Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007 Management Tools SP1 on VISTA

Posted on 2009-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have Exchange running on Server 2003 fine. When I try to install the managment tools on Vista32 I get this error:

The Active Directory Schema is not up-to-date and Ldifde.exe is not installed on this computer. You must install Ldifde.exe by running 'ServerManagerCmd -i RSAT-ADDS'"

My schema is fine what gives?
0
Comment
Question by:jsuttor
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yourbts
ID: 24340956
You don't have the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) Tools part of Remote Server  Administrative Tools installed yet which are needed by the management tools, even though your schema is fine.

Active Directory Domain Services Tools - Includes Active Directory Users and Computers, Active Directory Domains and Trusts, Active Directory Sites and Services, and other snap-ins and command-line tools for remotely managing Active Directory Domain Services. Server for Network Information Service (NIS) Tools includes an extension to the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in and the Ypclear.exe command-line tool.

If you go to a command prompt (with admin privs) and run: "ServerManagerCmd -i RSAT-ADDS" you should see the following...

Start Installation...

[Installation] Succeeded: .
[Installation] Succeeded: [Remote Server Administration Tools] Active Directory
Domain Services Tools.
Warning: [Installation] Succeeded: [Remote Server Administration Tools] Active D
irectory Domain Controller Tools. You must restart this server to finish the ins
tallation process.

Warning: [Installation] Succeeded: [Remote Server Administration Tools] Server f
or NIS Tools. You must restart this server to finish the installation process.

<100/100>

Success: A restart is required to complete the installation.

For more information about installing RSAT, see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730825.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 24341000
The "ServerManagerCmd" command doesn't exist on my Vista machine.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24341096
Is powershell installed?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 24341105
Yes PS is installed, should vista have this command?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24341118
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 24341210
Ok, the server Admin Tools are installed but still can't execute "ServerManagerCmd -i RSAT-ADDS", and get the same message when trying to install Exchange Tools.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24342498
I am confusted are you instaling tools to manage exchange 2007 or exchange 2003?

Here is a link about 2003 tools on Vista: Which is not supported?
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/itprovistasp/thread/d5435342-0fcb-44ef-a095-a4882e940bcd
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yourbts earned 2000 total points
ID: 24343348
Sorry for being away...

Assuming you installed RSAT correctly on Vista with SP1, follow the steps in the following article (under "Getting to the RSAT Tools") to enable Active Directory Domain Services Tools on the computer.

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Installing-Using-Remote-Server-Administration-Tools-RSAT-Vista.html

This should resolve your installation issue of the Exchange Tools.
0