[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote removal of old roaming profiles

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
Am trying to setup a batch from the server that will interrogate each workstation on the domain and then remove the all romaing profles older than (x) days as parsed to the batch file. It would need to exclude all the important/system ones, but those of "username.domainame".
I can almost manage this, but need to know how to delete the entry from Control Panel; System; Advanced; User Profiles as well - to clean it all up properly.
Has anybody setup anything like this before to clean up their workstations?
Greg  
0
Comment
Question by:hainsNET
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 600 total points
ID: 24340689
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zoofan earned 1400 total points
ID: 24341589
I second dstewartjr post delprof is the way to handle this correctly

and will add, once you have them cleaned out...

Install the 'User Profile Hive Cleanup Service' to keep it from happening again and again and again.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1b286e6d-8912-4e18-b570-42470e2f3582&displaylang=en





zf
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24342034
The 'User Profile Hive Cleanup Service'  isnt for cleaning up or removing profiles, It is meant for resolving unresolved logoffs/hangs that are sometimes a problem with roaming profiles. A better Idea would be to enable the group policy of delete cached profiles.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 24342083
Oh sorry, I didnt mean that it was for cleaning up the profiles I agreed with you on delprof for that, but what it does do is help prevent those profiles from not getting left behind in the first place,  including when you have the GPO set.

http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/42257/whats-user-profile-hive-cleanup-service-uphclean.html


zf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hainsNET
ID: 31579666
Between these two options I have attained the info I need. Thanks everybody. Greg.
0