Solved

Exchange 2007 databases

Posted on 2009-05-08
9
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a guestion on what is the best way to organize exchange store on a 2007 server.  I have a client that has 250 GB of mail broke up into 5 different stores on a 2003 server.  I am suppose to migrate them to a 2007 server.  The client want to create more stores on the new server and I am not really sure their is any good reason to do that.  I am looking for advise from exchange admin that have more experience that I wtih large store and what is the best way to break them up.
0
Comment
Question by:adsnetcurve
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jesusrulesme earned 125 total points
ID: 24341018
In my experience, splitting the mailboxes into separate stores is usually to make it more stable.  Once stores get too large, they become a nightmare to deal with.  If there is corruption and you need to run a repair or defrag, a 250GB Exchange Store would literally takes days to complete.  That's usually unacceptable for most companies, hence the multiple stores.  If corruption occurs in one, not everyone is down and the times for repairs and defrags can be greatly reduced.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Wells
Steven Wells earned 125 total points
ID: 24341058
Also another good reason to have smaller stores is you can put different polices on seperate stores, for example management staff could be on one store and that has large mailbox size limits than other stores.
Also if you need to restore a store from backup you are dealing with smaller files, so restores can be done more quickly, taking up less room etc.
You can also specific different disks for different storage groups so you can ensure that you have good disk throughput.
Steven
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 125 total points
ID: 24343244
Hi,
A recommended thumb rule is not go beyond 100GB per Database, and with 2007 you can have upto 50 Databases per server.
So the reasons would be:
  • Spread different DBs over different LUNs/Disks to ensure better i/o
  • Group DBs based upon Departments (Finance/HR/IT/Sales etc) or Locations (India/US/UK etc) or Designations  etc etc
  • When there is a distribution of users, then any DB corruption would affect a small group only, rather than entire company is everyone is on single DB
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 125 total points
ID: 24352678
Hello,
I would recommend DB's of not more then 50Gb in size as discussed if they are large any functionality with database would be a problem.

So the recomendations would be:
1. Spread different DBs and Log's over different Physical Disks to ensure better I\O
2. When there is a distribution of mailboxes, then any DB corruption would affect a small group, rather than entire company.
3. Also with Exchange 2007 SP1 we should have one Store per Storage Group as we can enable LCR or SCR for high availability (Database Portability or Site Resilency).
4. Would recommend you to also use MRM to manage mailbox limits.
5. May be you can also restrict the size of message that can be sent and received.
6. This would also be good for faster backups or restores and also for Online maintainance.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24441029

If the issue is resolved can close the issue and distribute the points...... :-)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24448341
Any updates ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24448840
I have no further comments. Points should be awared as appropriate.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24465217
Any updates on the issue ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:adsnetcurve
ID: 31579667
Thanks fro the input
0