Solved

avoiding intrusions - advice please

Posted on 2009-05-08
14
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm just beginning sql server and have noticed after opening port 1433 already after less than 3 hours people/robots are trying to log into the sa account.
I've closed the port to the public and left it open for a specif IP but would like some advice on additional precautions I could/should be taking.

Is there a way to lock people out after x attempts or to map "trusted" IPs/profiles.
Is setting up notifications possible for this sort of thng?
Any other advice would be appreciated.

PS using SQL Server 2005 with Management Studio

0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
>I've closed the port to the public and left it open for a specif IP
that will be enough. by limiting the port to a specific source address, the firewall will handle the attacks, and not sql server anymore.

sql server does not have any method to lock out people after failed attempts.

in regards to sa: lock sa account + give long/cryptic password, after having created 1 (or more) admin logins with sysadmin server roles.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
well, you have already taken the steps to limiting IP for your port 1433. 1433 is a default port # and everybody know that what it is so I recomend you to change it if possible. Moreover, strong password is also helpful. BTW, you may find below link interesting.

http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?f=37&t=222472&st=0&sk=t&sd=a&start=0

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Operating_Systems_Security/Windows/Q_20788776.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
Comment Utility
Why have the port open beyond your firewall? Whatever port number you use, if you expose SQL Server outside the firewall you are asking for trouble.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
Comment Utility
angelIII:  thanks for comments and advice on pw

RiteshShah:  will be changing port numbers. thanks for the links.

dportas:  not sure I get your question/comment. What would you suggest?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
Comment Utility
I guess dportas wants to convey that no matter you change the port number or not, if you will open your SQL port outside of network, you are inviting the risk. I am not 100% agree with him, yes, he is right up to some extend but risk level will definetly decrease if you change port number.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
Comment Utility
>> Shawnaraxi: What would you suggest?

I would suggest blocking unauthenticated, external traffic to the SQL Server. That is the purpose of a firewall.  Access your database applications through a VPN or a web server or some other application tier.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
Comment Utility
dportas: isn't that what I've already done...when i mentioned
" I've closed the port to the public and left it open for a specif IP" ? this of course was done through the firewall.

The remote IP is on a shared hosting server so I suppose I might be vulnerable if someone came from inside that IP. This connection is through a Coldfusion DSN and the login information is stored in a file outside of the root.

 In any case as I'm not the owner of the other IP I am not allowed to set up a VPN.

so far conclusion to increase security is:
1) lock sa account + give long/cryptic password, after having created 1 (or more) admin logins with sysadmin server roles.
2) change port

and 3) ???
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
Comment Utility
I don't think so you can do anything more. even let thread open for opinion of other experts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
Comment Utility
ok thanks

 I'll leave it open a few more days in case anyone wants to add to it.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:ralmada
ralmada earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
For this particular problem, I agree with the above comments and have anything else to add.
However, For SQL security in general, I would like to recommend you take a look at the following security checklist:
http://iase.disa.mil/stigs/checklist/db_srr_chklist_sqlserver2005_v8r1-1_20071107.zip
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
Comment Utility
wow, a 247 page checklist! thank you
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
ralmada,
 just for the record: are you 200% sure you are allowed to post that document online?
angel eyes, zone advisor
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
Comment Utility
absolutely. It's public information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
Comment Utility
thanks for everyones input.
0