Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server on Hyper-V

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a host server (Caerus) running 64 bit Server 2008 with 32 gigs of RAM and 600 Gigs of Hard drive space. I have it running Hyper-V with the hopes of migrating my SQL Server into one of the virtual machines on Caerus with 16 GB or RAM and 250 Gigs of vrtual drive space. Also on this host will be my webserver and terminal server. Since I haven't fully deployed the moves yet, I'm still getting reservations from my gut that this isn't a wise move. My old SQL server was running on a 32 bit OS which is what's pushing for me to move it over to the Virtual environment.
0
Comment
Question by:amoray
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24340842
I am not sure what your exact question is, other than will this work or is it a good idea.  We are not using VM in production yet, it has been suggested, but we are running 5 Dev and QA/Testing boxes all on VMWare virtual machines with less horse power than you are stating and they are all doing fine.  They are 64 bit Server 2003 boxes running SQL 2005 and hosting IIS 6 with .Net web applications on them.  The move from our old 32 bit OS to the 64 bit OS was a good performance gain.  I am not sure about the Terminal Server but for the DB, Reporting Services and webserver, it works fine.  Just like a real machine, memory is very important and give it the right disk space for the file growth.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 2000 total points
ID: 24341231
Hi,

Attached is a file from microsoft which outlines and explains on how to optimize SQL 2008 under Hyper-V.

What we have done is we installed the host operating system (2008 Server), then implemented Hyper-V.

Important point to note here is the RAID !

You would want to put your Database on RAID 10
Your Logs and Temp DB on RAID 1

Another thing what we did was to map a physical volume over a virtual scsi controller under Hyper-V for the Database partition of 500GB (RAID 10).

We created separate VHDs for Logs and TempDB and placed them on separate physical volumes so as the SysDisk (Boot partition or Guest OS system disk) on a separate partition.

Let me know if you need any more suggestions on this one.

SQL2008inHyperV2008.docx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24342877
I didn't understand you question completely but all I can say is, if you are planning to run your SQL server on Virtual environment than do think twice, you will not get good performance, unless you have fast SAN available.

0