Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007's "New Message" hyperlink formatting corrupt?

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

One of our users is having issues with their Microsoft Outlook 2007's "New Message" hyperlink formatting.

What happens is, when the user types a link in their email such as "www.google.com" Outlook will automatically create the hyperlink to be "clickable" but in her case it formats the link as:

{HYPERLINK "Http://www.google.com" }

This is the AutoFormat that does it, if I leave unchecked "Replace as you type: Internet and Network paths with hyperlinks" in AutoFormat's settings, it won't convert the links to the weird format but they won't be clickable either so its not ideal.

The outlook is set to use the HTML Editor as the default editor to compose new emails in. If i switch to Plain Text it works fine because nothing is being auto formatted. Is there anywhere I could check to see why this happens?

The

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:warba
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 24342938
You probably want to look in Tool - Options - Spelling and Autocorrect - Proofing - AutoFormat Options and uncheck the Replace Internet and Network paths with hyperlinks
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 24351016
Is Word 2007 also installed?

Would also check that 2007 SP2 is isntalled:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=b444bf18-79ea-46c6-8a81-9db49b4ab6e5&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:warba
ID: 31579669
We have not installed SP2 in our network yet, but I did update it to SP2 for this user which fixed the issue. Thanks!
0