Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT: SBS2003 locking up and BitDefender issue

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a related thread here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_24346539.html 

but wanted to start a new one as everything points to a problem with BitDefender that has been deployed to many servers for our customers. 6 servers that all run SBS 2003 and BitDefender lock up (usually at night) and the screen is grey and keyboard stop working, only the mouse cursor is active. We wither need to to a hard reset or for those machines where Manually Initiated Crash is enabled we can get the memory.dmp file for analysis. Here is a similiar thread without a solution on BitDeffender forum:

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?s=26df78a2e154bbe60fe90fa0e7a7f2be&showtopic=9967.

Anybody has similar issues? or even better a solution. On one of the servers we have uninstalled the client for File Servers and Exchange but left the Management Console. We would probably need to uninstall that too and clean up and left overs in registry. But this will make our server vulnerable.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 750 total points
ID: 24340982
Hi,

I'll suggest you to immediately uninstall the bit defender from the servers and applay for a trial version for another AV such as Kaspersky, Trend Micro, ESET, CA etc.

Most A/V programs are not generally free you need to get a demo license to get them working so apply to a trial certificate at once. It is not advisable to get your servers running without any protection.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 750 total points
ID: 24341218
If you want to use BitDefender, make sure that you exclude a few files from scanning. Especially large files than databases, the pagefile, exchange database or large log files like ISA and so on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 24428818
had to uninstall BD completely from the server leaving only the management console to control the desktop clients, servers stopped crashing. Now I need to find z fix for that
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24429273
YYup immediately download another solution. But as I told you before you need to apply for a demo key becasue no free version runs directly on Server systems.
0