[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

After deploying a vb.net Application I'm getting two Icon in the program menu

Posted on 2009-05-08
9
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have deployed a vb.net application successfully, however, for some reason in the Start Programs two icons are showing:

1. First Icon is the one that runs the application (which is what I want)
2. The 2nd icon is a shortcut of the icon itself

What am I doing wrong in my deployment settings that's causing that?

5-8-2009-2-48-55-PM.png
5-8-2009-3-22-41-PM.png
0
Comment
Question by:mkarkoukli
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mkarkoukli
ID: 24340862
If I remove the icon from the User's Programs Menu, I endup getting a generic document icon. So where should I place the icon?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1500 total points
ID: 24340968
I believe that you need to specify the application icon in the project.
Project-Properties.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkarkoukli
ID: 24341137
The Icon is already specified as you indicated. But unless I specify it somewhere in the deployment settings it will not show up.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 24341491
Put the icon in the application folder, not in the user program menu...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkarkoukli
ID: 24358714
In the application folder, there is no property for Icon, unless there is a trick to do it.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 24358955
Is this what you are looking for?


User-s-Desktop.png
File-Installation-Properties.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkarkoukli
ID: 24359140
I'm using VS 2008, you probably using an earlier version
5-11-2009-2-06-06-PM.png
5-11-2009-2-06-17-PM.png
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 24359296
No, that is VS.NET 2008.  It probably depends on what type of project that you are creating the setup project for, and how you created the setup project.

My steps:

1) Add a Setup project to a Windows Forms application project.

2) Right-click on User's Desktop from the "File System on Target Machine".

3) Select "Create Shortcut to User's Desktop".

4) Select the new shortcut on the right-hand side, and the properties are shown on the property grid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkarkoukli
ID: 24435154
This is been resolved by utilizing the One-click deployment instead.
0