Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send a value from a subreport back to the main report in 2008 reporting services?

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am converting a few reports from Crystal reports to RDL.  I need one of my reports in SQL Server 2008 to do the following:

- Pass a value to a sub report (zero)
- the sub report evaluates data in the sub report and changes the value (example from 0 to 3)
- the value (3) is passed back to the main report
- the main report totals up the sum of what is passed back from all of the subreports and prints the total in a group (21)

Is there a way i can do this in RDL?  Any help is appreciated...I'm a bit of a hack!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GreatWindows
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 750 total points
ID: 24342404
Sorry, I don't think this feature is possible right now in reporting services.  I have seen this asked before and all my research has not found a solution yet.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 750 total points
ID: 24342407
You are absolutely tru CGLUTTRELL, that is why I have provided few links above, which is also mentioning the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatWindows
ID: 24346820
ok.  Well i was hoping I could get that to work.  I'm a bit surprised but can't change it.  So can i do this...and how?

1. place a table where i used to have the subreport in a cell on the detail row of the current table I have?
2. if so, how do i call this dataset each time to retrieve the info just for that line?
3. finally, how do i evaluate each row of data to tally a condition and then print it out?

In step 3, i basically need to evaluate certain conditions in the data and store the tally (i.e. 3 rows have "Great" in them) and then print the total (i.e.3) in the group footer.

i appreciate the help.  Thanks to you both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatWindows
ID: 24346836
I just tried doing step 1 in my above post and it seems that it won't allow me to change the dataset for the table inside of another table.  Is this the case or am i doing something wrong?  thanks.
0