Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to right align text in a winform label c#

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
6,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

I've been searching everywhere to find how I can right align text in a label. Found lost of answers for Asp.Net but not for Winforms.
I've tried to play around with the property Text-Align en RightToLeft but no luck. Tried 2 solutions I found on the net but no luck.

I have a bunch of labels wich display currency so they must be right aligned.
vb:         x
vb:      xxx
vb:        xx

Does anyone have an idea how to to this?

Grts
0
Comment
Question by:Pit76
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Cebik earned 1000 total points
ID: 24341152
labelCurrency.Autosize = false;
labelCurrency.TextAlign  = TopRight;
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:abel
abel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24341159
What you are after is the AutoSize property. Once you set that to False, you can use TextAlign.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24341164
right, precisely like Cebik says :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 24341352
If the "vb:" is part of the string then it'd probably easier to move those into their own labels that are right aligned and then use different labels JUST for the data.  Otherwise you'd have to use a fixed width font and "pad" the string in-between the "vb:" and the data...or use Graphics.MeasureString() to figure out how many spaces are needed to line them up properly with a normal font...
0