Solved

Dynamically Expanded Disks in Hyper-V don't show in VM Disk Management as new expanded size?

Posted on 2009-05-08
9
1,334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a dynamic vhd that has expanded to 47gb according to Hyper-V disk inspect but in the vm disk management and explorer the disk is still full and reporting 40gb.  Why isn't it reporting the new size?  I restarted the vm but no difference.
0
Comment
Question by:wessir
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mutahir
ID: 24341200
Because its a Dynamic Disk it will expand when in operation, you might have specified 40GB at the time of creation and thus it will expand accordingly but will report 40GB.

You can read about it here :

http://www.virtuatopia.com/index.php/Creating_and_Configuring_Hyper-V_Virtual_Hard_Disks_(VHDs)

Their are performance issues as well as compared to fixed vhds which tend to perform better then dynamic.

http://blogs.technet.com/virtualization/archive/2008/09/19/Hyper_2D00_V_3A00_-Dynamic-versus-Fixed-VHD-Performance.aspx

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:wessir
ID: 24346829
Those are great links - helped me out some but I guess I'm not clear on exactly why the disk doesn't report more than 40gb (and is full) even though the hyper-v disk inspection shows 47gb.  Is it correct to say it is a 'bug'? - because of the initial windows vm client install said basic disk 40gb? Is there a workaround to get the vm client to recognize the additional space?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mutahir
ID: 24347476
Hi,

Did you created a Dynamic Disk or a Fixed Disk when you were creating the VM ?

I once downloaded a Windows 2008 Server R2 VHD from Microsoft Website and it was something like 20GB but when I started it it was showing up as 127GB inside the VM.

I will look into it tomorrow again.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:wessir
ID: 24348893
I inherited the machine.  It was a dynamic vhd disk in hyper-v from the start, a 'basic' disk in the vm host (w2k3) which I then converted to a dynamic disk but that had no effect.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mutahir
ID: 24349171
When you say a basic disk in the vmhost (w2k3) which you then converted into a dynamic disk ? What do you mean ? do you mean the Guest OS is Windows2K3 ?
Dynamic Disk will report the size it was created with when you check in Host Operating System ; It will however report the expanded size under the VM (My Computer).
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:wessir
ID: 24349188
Yes, that is what I mean. Guest OS is Windows2K3. Guest OS does not recognize the extra storage space so it can't use it. C: drive is still full.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mutahir earned 500 total points
ID: 24349327
http://4sysops.com/archives/free-vhd-resizer-shrink-or-expand-a-hyper-v-vhd/
Check the above link ; it has a tool VHD RESIZER ; Sure that will sort the problem out, I am not sure how you inheritted the VHD so this is all I can think off in your scenario.
 
Hope that helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wessir
ID: 31579676
That works
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DavidBloom
ID: 24795313
You missed one simple final step. The HyperV expanded disk space won't be recognized by your 2K3 guest OS until you extend it inside the OS: http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5728477.html
0