Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Seaching in SQL

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there

Wonder if you can help me?

Im trying to copy googles searching, so on a website, I have a input box, if a user enters

after: 2009/04/06

after: 2009/04/06 tony

after: 2009/04/01 tony before: 2009/04/8

before: 2009/04/8 after: 2008/04/01

tony  after:    2009/04/01 before: 2009/04/8

after:2009/04/01 before: 2009/04/8 tony

NT Temp after:    2008/04/01 before: 2009/04/8

before:2009/04/8


All of the above are all valid searches, so in the examples above if I enter >>  after:  2009/04/01

it will display all records where the DATEB is after 2009/04/01

If I enter >> before:2009/04/8

it will display all records where the DATEB is before 2009/04/8

If I enter >> NT Temp after:    2008/04/01 before: 2009/04/8

it will display all records where the DATEB is after 2008/04/01 and DATEB is before: 2009/04/8 AND TITLE = NT Temp


I hope you get the overal picture?

Hope this can be done using SQL 2005

Thanks

Mousemat24
0
Comment
Question by:mousemat24
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 750 total points
ID: 24341388
>>Hope this can be done using SQL 2005<<
Definitely doable with SQL Server. But more importantly can you build it?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 24341497


about "google like search"
A Google-like Full Text Search
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/Full-Text+Search+(2008)/64248/

and check
English Query Overview
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa198281(SQL.80).aspx

Enabling Full-Text Search for an English Query Model
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa176353(SQL.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 750 total points
ID: 24341512
one more
"English Query has been discontinued in this release. It cannot be installed or upgraded. If you upgrade a Microsoft SQL Server 2000 installation that includes English Query, English Query is not affected.
http://www.infoq.com/news/English-Query-Discontinued
0