[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet usage statitics - Online activities

Posted on 2009-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-15
Hi,

I need some recent statistics on internet usage / online activities.

Basically I need a bit of a breakdown on how people actually use the internet. eg.

research   xx%
email          xx%
social media xx%
shopping    xx%

I need fairly recent stats also.
0
Comment
Question by:infoweb
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hfraser
hfraser earned 496 total points
ID: 24341847
One interesting stat is the google search engine statistics, to see what people are looking for. Check out:

http://www.google.com/insights/search/#
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:msn-expert
msn-expert earned 248 total points
ID: 24342470
Kind of a violation of privacy if they monitor what your doing, the best and most acceptable way is thru votes and questionaires. Maybe you should make up a questionaire and poll your friends, neighbors, and family. (that is what the marketing research people do anyway)
0
 

Author Comment

by:infoweb
ID: 24361413
I'm actually looking for a reference table that specifies how people use their time on the internet.

eg.

email   xx%
social media xx%
banking    xx%

So I'm not after researchnig a keyword and how many people are searching for it, rather and overall statistic on how the wider population spend their time online.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hfraser
hfraser earned 496 total points
ID: 24363148
While some stats are easy to find, this is surprisingly difficult, perhaps because it's not often tracked. Web stats, carrier stats, etc. are all readily available, but very little for what you are looking for.

There is a web site called http://techcrunchies.com that has many reports that might give you some insight. There's one call "What American Kids Do Online" at http://techcrunchies.com/what-american-kids-do-online/ that might answer your questions.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmmg earned 256 total points
ID: 24677268
try this internet/computer monitoring software:
http://www.monitoring-softwares.com/employee-monitoring-software.html 
0