Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move Servers to New Domain

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I currently have two domains, with a trust between...  On the old domain, I only have two servers left one hosting several file shares and one running sql...  Will there be a problem if I just add them to the new domain?  I'm curious if the shares will still retain the permissions as they stand now, as well as if this will cause problems with sql...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rhcellxion
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mlongoh earned 600 total points
ID: 24341986
Permissions are ultimately are assigned to SIDs (rather than user and group names).  Assuming that the users and groups have been properly migrated (no longer exist in the source domain) and are functioning properly today regarding access, you should be OK with removing the server from one domain and adding it to the other.  The SIDs should re-allign without a problem.

The best way to test this is to simulate with a workstation.  Join the workstation to the source domain, create a couple of shares and properly assign NTFS and share permissions, confirm that the permissions work for the users, and then remove it from the source domain and join it to the target domain and test access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhcellxion
ID: 24342024
I kind of figured that and am sure we will be ok there...  Any idea on the sql???

thanks
randy
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DTAHARLEV
DTAHARLEV earned 400 total points
ID: 24343936
perhaps the user accounts under which the service launches will have a problem, but generally it is doable (you may run into some small issues but they're fixable.) do it on a weekend though ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 24356921
SQL should be OK as well.  We migrated SQL servers between domains without any issues that I can recall.  The rules/procedures are a bit different if it's a SQL cluster, so I'm assuming that this is NOT a cluster but just a single SQL server.
0