Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I extend the range of a summer baby video monitor

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
7,165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how do I extend the range of a Summer brand baby video monitor to 500 feet?
0
Comment
Question by:atlawfirm
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevenb01
ID: 24342260
I don't think this is going to be possible (or at least cost effective).  If the monitor receiver had RCA jacks, you might be able to forward the signal on with a wireless A/V sender like this one:  http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2799800.

However, it did not look like any of the Summer models had RCA out jacks.  The only other way I could think of would be to get a device that would extend/relay the 900mHz signal the baby monitor sends out.  I have never heard of such a thing but if you do a google search for '900mhz repeater' or '900mhz signal boost' or '900mhz amplifier' there are a bunch of sites out there.  You might try contacting one of those companies and tell them your situation.  Also, you might try contacting Summer and see if they have a suggestion.  

You could always make your own by buying a wireless camera or a regular camera and use the radio shack-style wireless video senders.  A webcam might work too if you have internet in both locations.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:galadore
ID: 24342286
There are phones that will do 'sound' room monitoring up to that distance, but you'll never find a video baby monitor to do it and it would be far more costly to figure it out vs. a more professional solution.  I'd actually look at a web camera setup in the room that is somehow connected to your PC and can then send through a wireless router to your location 500ft away.  I'd say that the best solution would depend on what you already have available to you.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24347378
Any kind of repeater/booster is probably going to cost more than double what you paid for the baby monitor in the first place - assuming you have it now.  Repeaters are no really 'consumer' products,  at least not for 900 MHz.  

It might be possible to modify the unit and put a high gain antenna on to get more range.  Probably the only way to extend the unit for a reasonable price.

You could get a wireless IP camera with a built in microphone for a more reasonable price.  Then you would be able use standard wireless networking gear - which does have consumer range extenders and repeaters available for pretty reasonable prices.  

Panasonic have a nice consumer camera with a built in mic that is user friendly, and does not look that much different than a baby monitor.

http://www.amazon.com/Panasonic-BL-C131A-Network-Camera-Wireless/dp/B000NVR9SM

Downside is using a computer to view but if you have a notebook and existing wireless networking its fairly inexpensive to do.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
ID: 24381304
Just run cable along the fance, or else............With RG59 you can go up to 1000",  and roll of 1000" you can get on ebay around $60.
Heck with the wireless- it always worst case scenario to deal with- either changing battery, have outlet nearby, have interfirence, loss of signal and so on- endless headache.
0