Solved

Saving pasted JPEGs in Word 2007

Posted on 2009-05-08
11
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello, If I take a screenshot of an active window and then paste that into a Word or Excel document, is there a way to then turn that same image into a JPEG file? If so, how do you do it?  I've tried following the instructions shown below from the Word 2007 Help menu (i.e. I've tried to paste as a JPEG but after doing so, I still can't figure out how to save it to a file). Thanks for the help.

From Word 2007:
You can save your SmartArt graphic in a graphics file format such as Graphics Interchange Format (.gif) (GIF: A graphics file format (.gif extension in Windows) used to display indexed-color graphics on the World Wide Web. It supports up to 256 colors and uses lossless compression, meaning that no image data is lost when the file is compressed.), JPEG File Interchange Format (.jpg) (JPEG: A graphics file format (.jpg extension in Microsoft Windows) supported by many Web browsers that was developed for compressing and storing photographic images. It's best used for graphics with many colors, such as scanned photos.), or Portable Network Graphics Format (.png) (PNG: A graphic file format that is supported by some Web browsers. Short for Portable Network Graphics, PNG supports variable transparency of images and control of image brightness on different computers. PNG files are compressed bitmaps..).

Click the SmartArt graphic that you want to save in a graphics file format.
On the Home tab, in the Clipboard group, click Copy.


On the Home tab, in the Clipboard group, click the arrow under Paste, and then click Paste Special.
In the Paste Special dialog box, in the As list, click Picture (GIF), Picture (PNG), or Picture (JPEG).
 Notes  

To work with your file in another program, insert it as an object (object: A table, chart, graphic, equation, or other form of information. Objects created in one application, for example spreadsheets, and linked or embedded in another application are OLE objects.).
In Microsoft Office PowerPoint 2007 only, to quickly save your SmartArt graphic as a picture, right-click the border of the SmartArt graphic, and then click Save as Picture on the shortcut menu.
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kara334
Comment Utility
You could save the screenshots in Paint as a JPEG before you paste them into your Word document. That's what I do.

Kara
0
 

Expert Comment

by:texas_tl
Comment Utility
I recommend utilizing this screen capture tool rather than the regular 'print screen' as it allows you to save a copy of your images as any format you want. You can also 'copy' from within the app to then paste into whatever application you want.

Srip32 - Link Here:
http://www.progency.com/download/srip32.zip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trailerpark7
Comment Utility
Here's you best bet.
Download this simple and excellent program called Paint .NET
It's free, it's small, and it very powerful.
You just do Print Screen, then open Paint .NET, then hit CTRL V
You can then crop, edit, or do whatever to your picture.
Then just save it as a jpeg.
Trust me, this will me much much easier than trying to do it in Word.
You can download here:
http://download.cnet.com/Paint-NET/3000-2192_4-10338146.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJmusic
Comment Utility
What you can do is save the document as a web page (Save As... htm/html). Word will create the html but, more importantly, it will create a folder with all the necessary supporting documents, including your inserted image(s).
You may need to tweak the saving options (in the "save as" window, those options are accessible dropping the menu "Tools" and then "Web options..").

I hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msn-expert
Comment Utility
Active image such as a paused video? Please explain more on the image, because due to copyright / intelligent property rules some things you will not be able to print screen, you will have to DL a 3rd party program to do this, but know that you might be in violation with certain laws and treaties. After windows XP sp1, microsoft updated WM Player to not print screen and will only give a blank black screen for example.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DrEvilAces earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I agree in part to several of the other suggestions, I would not use screenprint but either 'Snipping Tool' which you should find in Start > All programs > Accessories (in Vista) or if your on XP go to http://www.zapgrab.net/ and download a simple .exe (zapgrab). Both allow you to select only a certain portion of the screen (or the whole thing if you prefer).
Pasted (Ctrl V) into Paintshop or even standard MS Paint (again in accesories) and save as .jpeg or .jpg
Once you have it there, use Words insert image function and using the image tool bar that will appear you should be able to crop, resize and re position to your hearts content.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Weetbixiron
Comment Utility
The fastest and easiest way is to simply open paint and paste the screenshot in there, then go to the word document. But if the image is already in the word document you can right click-> copy it and open paint and paste it again.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
Comment Utility
Here's information on how to extract images from Word: http://www.gmayor.com/extract_images_from_word.htm

It should help you do what you want.

I agree with the others that saving the image before inserting into Word is preferable, but I know that's not always possible -- and you may have existing files you need to extract the images from, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the input. Regarding the copyright question, the main thing I'm trying to do right now is get screenshots of zoomed in map quest maps and insert them in a website. It won't allow me just to paste something but requires I have a JPEG file to insert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
Comment Utility
DrEvil...thanks for your answer...never knew about snipping tool...that solved it!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DrEvilAces
Comment Utility
Glad I could help :-)
0