Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron e1405 Post error

Posted on 2009-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
The Inspiron e1405 had some spils on the side where the processor sits. The POST was showing the blinking Num lock and Scroll lock, which means the memory issue, so I have removed all the attached components, reseated all. Now when I press the power button, the three lights comes on and the fan comes on, then all goes off with a beep :-(
anybody know what does it mean? motherboard/processor/any other component?

Do you have the POST error codes for Inspiron e1405?
0
Comment
Question by:kitts
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aligigi
ID: 24342452
If you spilled liquid over a laptop the best thing to do is to pull out the AC plug, remove the battery and take it very quickly to a service center or a technician to look at it. The more time you just leave it like that, the more chance do you have for the liquid inside to do damage to the components inside, especially if the liquid is something like coke, juice, beer or something like that. And testing the laptop, trying to start it up gives you a good chance to cause a shortcircuit, thus damaging it more.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kitts
ID: 24342523
I am specifically looking for the POST codes for dell e1405. By the way, I am the technician :-) The laptop is my friends laptop.  It was kept near a fan for 5-6 hours after the spill. It must have been dried off and there should not be any corrosion during this time, I think.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 24342729
a short beep means that the post was successfully ended.
a long beep can indicate video problems.
bios beep codes depend on the bios you have. is it AMI, phoenix, or AWARD ?
check here :  http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aligigi
ID: 24342744
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MoatazGad
ID: 24346198
try a surely-working memory module

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24353590
The probability of a solution varies, depending on whether the power was on or not when the spill occured.  If it was off, cleaning all affected areas with distilled water and letting it dry thoroughly is a good approach and usually works.  If the power was on, the chance of damage to a circuit is high and it is very unlikely you will be able to do anything, other than replace the motherboard and possibly the keyboard.  Keep in mind laptop motherboards cost a lot more ($400 or so) than desktop motherboards and are much more difficult to replace.
0