Solved

Will pcAnywhere Help Me in This Case?

Posted on 2009-05-08
14
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,

I've ordered a new CPU and it would be arriving at 4 PM IST to my home. I wanna install Windows Vista in it. However, I don't have Keyboard, Mouse and Monitor for the Desktop. But I have a notebook.

So my question is - Is there any way that I can install Windows to the Desktop CPU using my notebook?

Or will pcAnywhere help me in this case?



Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:Andy1988
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sherenian earned 250 total points
ID: 24342782
No, you will not be able to install the Operating System without atleast the keyboard.  Some Desktop's will not even go past the POST screen if no keyboard is detected.  

If PC Anywhere could connect to the PC it would be through network or serial cable.  When you are running the Vista install, the network/serial connections would be disconnected so you wouldn't be able to input any data such as the license key, user/pc name, etc, nor would you be able to click "next" to continue.  Your best solution would be to pickup a cheap $10 keyboard and get the install done.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 250 total points
ID: 24343345
you could also get a KVM switch but you still would need a monitor. the KVM switch would act as a keyboad and mouse.

CT
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmautry
ID: 24344166
You have a few options available to you but it will require a fair amount of work.  


1) Remote Installation Service (RIS) - Requires a server edition of Windows working in a server / client (domain) environment

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786442.aspx

2) Unattended installation

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314459

You'll have to make a boot disk that will transfer the files for you from CD to Disk.  Given you have no input device that will require a batch file.  That is not basic and will require some study.

3) Slipstream an unattended installation (probably your best bet and will require you to make your own image)

http://www.nliteos.com/nlite.html
http://www.nliteos.com/guide/index.html


Again, it is probably best to wait until you have the necessary peripherals.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmautry
ID: 24344180
As an addendum to step #2 you can create an create a new image of the installation disk and include the unattended scripting on the CD/DVD so that it will not require a batch file.  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andy1988
ID: 24344464
Okay, there's some change now. The vendor shipped  CPU with Win XP installed. Now is there any way to connect to the Desktop Machine and install Windows Vista?

I thought about connecting through Remote Desktop but I don't know what is the Desktop Machine's IP. What it comes by default?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andy1988
ID: 24345626
Is there any body available to help me?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24346993
you can setup an autoexcecute script and have it install pcanywhere with defaults, this will allow you to remotely control the computer.

alternatively, you could auto install logmein.msi with an attached user/password and access it remotely this way too.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24346995
you could also do the same with vnc server, this is free from realvnc.com and you can use that to remote into the desktop.

If the person setup the computer with RDP enabled you could rdp into the unit at it's assigned IP address and configure the unit.

(This may also be auto set with a .reg file set to autoexcecute from a thumb drive or from a cd-rom inserted)

RDP is built in and does not require ANY software be loaded into the unit to work and would be my first choice.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24347001
If you wish, I'll try to locate the particular section and make you a .REG file to install
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andy1988
ID: 24347053
sure, thanks for the help. Btw, there was IP assigned by the vendor. He said I had just installed LAN drivers, left TCPIP settings to 'Automatically Assign IP'.

There's another problem, PC is not booting since there's no keyboard available.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24347135
In that case, you will need to at least hook up a keyboard, or a keyboard/mouse usb converter to get it to boot.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andy1988
ID: 24429499
Okay, I had purchased a KVM switch and worked with it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sherenian
ID: 24438949
Andy1988, you asked if you could install the OS using your Notebook or if you could use PC Anywhere to get the job done.

I was first to give an answer and I stated:  "No, you will not be able to install the Operating System without atleast the keyboard.  Some Desktop's will not even go past the POST screen if no keyboard is detected."

Which is exactly what happened.    I believe your question was answered, you however were not satisfied because you wanted someone to help you get the operating system installed.    Points should be assigned to those who answered your question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24447430
absolutely, I agree completely. I also offered that a keyboard mouse adapter would allow you to boot to the cdrom or usb boot image, without a keyboard, mouse or monitor.

I actually did this here in my shop to prove it works.

I spent quite a bit of time trying to help this gentleman as well.
0