?
Solved

Server unable to ping after adding it to Domain

Posted on 2009-05-09
12
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I setup Active Directory but after adding server to this domain, server not responds to ping.
Can you please help me to look into this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:rcom_infraops
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24342778
1.  Check the physical cabling
2.  Check the IP Address and ensure you have the correct Subnet Mask and Gateway on the Server
3.  Try to ping the server from the Switch it connects to, and if that works, gradually work backwards until you identify where the connectivity problem exists

Cheer,

Bob
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24342779
Do you have a link light on the server?
Can you ping the Default Gateway from the Server?
Can you ping other devices from the Server on the same subnet?

Let me know how you get on

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24342870
I assume that if you have added the machine to the domain (which requires network comms and DNS setup) then your physical/IP setup is functioning.

When you say you can't ping, do you mean that the DNS name is resolving to the correct IP address but you have no comms, or that the name is not resolving? Can you ping by IP address?

Check Windows Firewall on both machines. This can cause problems for newly promoted machines.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rcom_infraops
ID: 24343094
Once I added server to domain it stopped restpnding from any of desktop. While I am am able to ping machine from server which is added to domain, and after removing server from domain it start pinging again.

I am not sure how would i resolve this problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24343284
Have you tried disabling the windows firewall? It's always good to eliminate this from the possibilities.
Can you ping the machine by IP address from a desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcom_infraops
ID: 24343359
Server firewall is already off. Can we recheck server firewall after adding it to domain ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24343433
Check that it's off once you've joined it to the domain. The server could be subject to a domain policy regarding the firewall.

Can you ping the machine by IP address from a desktop once the server is on the domain?

Do you lose all comms with the server?

Do bear in mind though, that for the desktops to be able to use the server you will need to also join the desktops to the domain anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dreambig2212
ID: 24343569
Hi,

This issue is also faced by me. When i tried to install exchange on the server and for that i have to joing win 2003 to domain. Please check that firewall does get enabled as soon as you join the domain, even if you manually disabled it before joining the domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24343915
GROUP POLICY probably... the Windows firewall automatically switched to on, or at least to not answer ICMP. Make sure you move the server to the correct OU (one that allows pings etc.), by default it goes to "COMPUTERS". Then run a gpupdate /force, and it should work.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bballantyne earned 1000 total points
ID: 24349059
What is the IP address, subnet mask and gateway of the server?
Also, give us the same details (IP, subnet, gateway) of any computer from which you are trying to ping the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rcom_infraops
ID: 31579734
We resolved it. Firewall was off on local server.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24383787
Would you mind explaining what the problem was then?
0