[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Settings for session timeout in TOAD

Posted on 2009-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
3,622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

My TOAD session gets disconnected very soon. I need info on how to set the session timeout in TOAD

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Umavmishra
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 750 total points
ID: 24344401
Possibly this is a firewall setting or mentioned in your Oracle profile.
I have never experienced timeouts with TOAD.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24345991
I only get timeouts with Toad when connecting via a VPN. Not when on a local network.

The other possibility is the DBA has set an Oracle profile for you with idle_time timeout.
0