Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ONLY THING I WANT TO KNOW IS WHEN THE CUST_ NAME IS SELECTED FROM THE POPUP , HOW CAN WE STORE IN MEMORY VARIABLE FOR FURTHER USE.

Posted on 2009-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-18
ONLY THING I WANT TO KNOW IS WHEN THE CUST_ NAME IS SELECTED FROM THE POPUP , HOW CAN WE STORE IN MEMORY VARIABLE FOR FURTHER USE.
0
Comment
Question by:DVS2005
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24342975
This can be done in procedure which is called when user selects some option from the popup (Esc key deactivates the popup and leaves the variable empty):

USE Customer
SET ORDER TO cust_name
SET CONFIRM ON
PRIVATE lcSelectedCust
 
DEFINE POPUP MyPop PROMPT FIELD customer.cust_name RELATIVE SCROLL TITLE "Select Customer"  && you may use more parameters
ON SELECTION POPUP MyPop DO l_custSelection WITH PROMPT()
 
 
*-- Your code
 
 
lcSelectedCust = ""
ACTIVATE POPUP MyPop
*-- Here the lcSelectedCust variable contains selected Cusomer name
 
 
*-- Other commands etc...
 
RELEASE POPUPS MyPop
 
 
PROCEDURE l_custSelection
PARAMETER lcPrompt
 
lcSelectedCust = lcPrompt
DEACTIVATE POPUP MyPop
 
RETURN

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharkanvinde earned 2000 total points
ID: 24346780
When you move up and down the popup, you also move the record pointer of the base table.

So you can have something like

DEFINE POPUP MyPop PROMPT FIELD customer.cust_name RELATIVE SCROLL TITLE "Select Customer"
ON SELECTION POPUP MyPop deactivate popup
activate popup MyPop
if bar()<>0
   ?customer.cust_name
else
   ?'nothing selected'
endif
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24347842
I've been thinking how to deactivate popup and assign the selected value into variable without procedure call and tusharkanvinde answered it in advance :-)

I would recommend to assign points to tusharkanvinde.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41602654
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and a moderator will read all objections and then close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 41602655
The answer is ID: http:#a24346780.
0