Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Access Stopped Working Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I have a Windows 2003 Server with exchange 2007 running. Been ok but yesturday outlook web access stopped working!

outlook within the site is fine it is just the OWA.

A few things i have noticed. Internal tests..... If i type https://ipaddress/exchange i get logon box but then when i login i get page cannot be displayed.
in event viewer i have a constant error:-
The connection between the Client Access server and Mailbox server "servername.domain.local" failed. If this event is logged infrequently or only during scheduled downtime for a Mailbox server, no user action is required. If this event occurs repeatedly, check network connectivity using PING or PingPath. Also, check connectivity using the Test-ActiveSyncConnectivity cmdlet. More information:

I have tried with firewall on and off. I have tried accessing the OWA directly on the server and same prob. I have also tried rebooting it as i also get a message in the event log
MSExchange ADAccess
Process IISIPMBFBB31E6-87C8-497F-A521-031A9F178864 -T 20 -AP "DEFAULTAPPPOOL (PID=6064). The shared memory heap could not be created. This may be caused if physical memory limits have been exceeded. It may also be caused if too many other processes are running DSAccess. You may be able to resolve this error by restarting the Exchange server that logged this event.

Look forward for some help

James
0
Comment
Question by:jamesstoner
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yourbts
ID: 24343286
If you change the configuration of MSExchange DEFAULTAPPPOOL to work with an account different from Local System, Exchange can start having these issues.

Change these permissions back and reset IIS  and your issues should resolve.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24344244
if that doesn't work try re-creating the entire OWA IIS structure.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Girish_2500 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24344266
There is few things that you can do :

1) check if default app pool is running under correct account type.
2)The Default web site should be browsable with correct response . for example : https://localhost/

you should see "under construction page" .
3)Under Exchange Management console find tool box > run Best Practise analyser and Correct any performance or memory issues.

4) http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb218287.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesstoner
ID: 24352961
Thanks guys, I run the Best Practise analyser and i get  

Permissions inheritance Block on Exchange Object

I click on the suggested link about creating a security tab but it relates to exchange 2000 and 2003.
i am in the process of installing SP1 for exchange. Also mail has stopped delivering aswell now

J
0