Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver error message

Posted on 2009-05-09
11
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I can't open my Dreamweaver software - not sure why - I don't think I have fiddled or done anthing else which may have caused problems.  I attach a copy of the error message I get.
Unable-to-open-Dreamweaver-error.doc
0
Comment
Question by:KateHamilton
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24342902
Rename the designer.xml file and restart DreamWeaver.   DreamWeaver should create a new designer.xml file.

Might be worth just taking a copy before you do...

Cheers,

Bob....
0
 

Author Comment

by:KateHamilton
ID: 24342978
Thanks for this.  Please could you let me know how I rename a file & take a copy (can I rename it anything?).  I'm not familiar where technical files are saved on the computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:8slash4
ID: 24343062
Just browse to the folder you have installed the software in, and rename the Designer.xml to anything you want(That file is not required anymore, but rename it for safety). Now the next time you start Dreamweaver, it will create a new Designer.xml file which should fix your problem. The reason for your error might be a corrupt.xml file possible due to many reasons. Is you get the same error again in the near future, scan your computer for viruses and also make sure you dont abruptly turn off your computer without properly shutting it down.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:8slash4
ID: 24343066
Sorry i forgot to include the path to the xml file. In order to find it, you must go to: C:\Users\*name*\AppData\Roaming\Adobe\Dreamweaver CS4\en_US\Configuration\Workspace
0
 

Author Comment

by:KateHamilton
ID: 24343638
Thanks - I have now found the Designer.xml file, changed the name, and restarted.  But a slightly different error message now comes up & I'm not sure how to load a correct layout from Windows Workspace.  Please see attached error message.  

Thank you for your ongoing help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24344801
I think you forgot to attach the error???

Cheers,

Bob....
0
 

Author Comment

by:KateHamilton
ID: 24344977
see attached error message.
Unable-to-open-dreamweaver-error.doc
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
8slash4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24347037
Well a complete CLEAN reinstall will fix this according to others who had this same problem. But after uninstalling make sure you delete the folders from the 'adobe' folder in 'program files' .  If your using
Creative Suite, you will need to reinstall that too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KateHamilton
ID: 24347133
My computer doesn't have great processing power / spare harddrive space and it was a real headache installing the software in the first place - I am reluctant to take it off and re-install.  

Are you able please to shed any light on the meaning / required action re. second error message?  Hopefully it can be sorted another way...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:8slash4
ID: 24347482
Ok, after the Dreamweaver software has started and you have the Welcome page, Go to the Windows tab on the top Navigation Toolbar. There at the bottom of the options list in 'Windows' you will have 'Workspace'. There you will haveto  select the layout. Check the attached screenshot to be more clear. Hope this helps you fix the problem.
DwCS.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KateHamilton
ID: 31579741
Taking off and reloading Dreamweaver did the job, thank you.
0