[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cisco switch setup

Posted on 2009-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
HI I am logging into a cisco 3550 and I am getting a question "Enter interface name used to connect to the management network from the above int summary". "The default is not allowed.

What is this in regards too? Thanks I am new to switching and normally don't have too but we don't have a network guy.
0
Comment
Question by:Sainai
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24342928
Select one of the available interfaces for connecting the switch to the management network, for example gigabitethernet0/0 or FastEthernet0/0 depending on what interfaces you have

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 24345711
enter Vlan 1


it will enable you to connect in via any interface taht is in valn 1, this is much nice than being limited to a single physical interface (all interfaces are in vlan 1 by ddefault)

with cisco gear you can limit the interfaces people can use to connect over the network to manage the switch with. I is a very usefull security feature, but untill you are clear on how to implement it, i would suggest you use vlan 1 for managment. You can always easly change it later.

(you will also need to assign the switch an ipaddress for network managment)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24347608
quick question DevilWah, how do you change it? Good to have for a future reference.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nrpanchal earned 1000 total points
ID: 24353724
You will get this when you are in the Initial Setup Wizard.

As said above, you should use "interface VLAN 1" for management purpose. By default, all interfaces of the switch belong to VLAN 1. So, as long as your connectivity is up, your switch will be manageable.

I don't see any reason why do you want to change the Management interface. If you want to change the management Interface IP address:

# config t
(config)# int vlan 1
(config)# no ip address  [old ip address] [subnet mask]
(config)# ip  address [new ip address] [subnet mask]

If you want to change the VLAN 1 to some other VLAN for better security,
Make sure your Port connecting to uplink switch is configured either as Trunk or Part of that VLAN.  (because by default, not all ports will be part of new VLAN.

If you require further information, let us know.

HTH,
nayan
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Street
Aaron Street earned 1000 total points
ID: 24353871
by default any interface (be that a valn interface or a physical interface) that you give an ip address. will allow you to manage the switch/router through.

in the case of a vlan, all physical interfaces with in that vlan, will allow managment traffic.


So as nrpanchal said all you need to do is run a #no ip address, on the interface and that will stop managment on that interface.

then jsut enter the interface you want and assign an ip address on that.




0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 24354015
I am trying to rember the command to remove a interface from managment.

using access lists you can block managment traffic comming over different interfaces to insure that even if an interface has an IP address on it (for routing perposes) you can't use that IP to manage the switch.

0