Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting error - Multiple controls with the same ID 'Page1' were found. FindControl requires that controls have unique IDs.

Posted on 2009-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to do numeric paging along with NEXT, PREVIOUS, FIRST, LAST.

I am getting error - Multiple controls with the same ID 'Page1' were found. FindControl requires that controls have unique IDsat the following code lines:


 Private Sub UpdatePageCounter(ByVal pagerInnerTable As HtmlTable)
           
            Dim pageCounter As Label = DirectCast(pagerInnerTable.Rows(0).Cells(0).FindControl("lblPageCounter"), Label)
            pageCounter.Text = (((" " & PageCounterText & " ") + (m_theGrid.PageIndex + 1).ToString() & " ") + PageCounterTotalText & " ") + m_theGrid.PageCount.ToString() & "&nbsp"
        End Sub

 kindly suggest solution to remove the error.
0
Comment
Question by:dnabatra
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Badotz earned 900 total points
ID: 24343677
It isn't your CODE, it is the duplicate ID ATTRIBUTES in your HTML.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chad Haney
Chad Haney earned 600 total points
ID: 24396031
Agree with Badotz.  You have multiple entities in your HTML code that have the ID="Page1".

ID's should only be used once.  If you are utilizing them for styling, change this to utilize classes.  Otherwise if you are looping items you will need to add it an iterator to make the different entities utilize different ID values.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 24623375
Grade "B"? Was I bad?
0