Solved

Need networking help with two routers

Posted on 2009-05-09
8
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
1. Objective: Have Desktop function as a media server to the PS3 and WII, while maintaining internet access for both (now served by Aztech).

2. Problem: PS3 and WII are on a separate subnet than the desktop, their IP assigned by the Aztech router, the desktops assigned by the Linksys. The distance from the Linksys is too far for the PS3's internal wireless-G to pickup a signal.

3. Constraints: Wish to maintain wireless-N service from the Linksys for other computers in house. Cant re-route the embedded ethernet cable in the house.

4. Additional Info: Desktop can run either Windows Media Player or TVersity as a media server.

5. Optional Equipment: I also have a new D-Link 5-port Fast Ethernet Switch 10/100 Mbps, model DES-1005D.

6. Questions:
(a) Can settings on the Aztech or Linksys be set to allow my objectives without wiring changes; if not
(b) would swapping the switch for the Aztech and using the Aztech near the PS3 work (if so what settings); or
(c) is there a Linksys wireless-N extender or access point which could be used in the corridor to extend the signal from the Linksys WRT610N to the PS3.
SAS31-Network.doc
0
Comment
Question by:rdperkins
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
flopez235 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The easiest solution to your problem would be to disable DHCP server function on your Linksys WRT1610N and plug in your embedded ethernet to a switch port rather than the WAN (Internet) port.  Doing this changes the function of your Linksys from wireless router to a wireless switch.  Your DHCP assignments will come from the Aztech router and thus all your systems will be on the same subnet.

Because you changed the Linksys to a wireless switch, all other wireless computers connecting to either the Aztech or the Linksys will be on the same subnet.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
Comment Utility
Yup, basically using one of the routers as a bridge or signal extender. different subnets are not required in this scenario. or, get a range extender, even a G one (if the N one is too expensive) and you should be fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdperkins
Comment Utility
If I do this, don't I loose the wireless-N capability of the WRT610N? The wireless-G signal from the Aztec isn't strong enough to go through the walls or make the distance, and even if I switched router locations, I would face this. Can it function as a wireless-N switch with the Aztec doing the DHCP?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flopez235
Comment Utility
No you won't.  The devices using the Linksys can still see the SSID of the Linksys and will still connect to it.  Because the DHCP server is off and you put he Internet port to a switch port, it will broadcast a DHCP request to it's connected ports and the Aztec will respond with an IP address.  So as long as your computers that were connecting the Linksys are still connecting to the Linksys, you'll be fine.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rdperkins
Comment Utility
Sorry for not replying. Internet down at home and can't test solution. Hope it will be up within the next week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdperkins
Comment Utility
I tried to access my router via 192.168.1.1 to turn off DHCP, but it doesn't link in the browser. I can ping the address though. Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flopez235
Comment Utility
To recap, you turned off DHCP on your Linksys router and set it to a unique IP within the subnet of the Aztech router.  

If you didn't, direct connect a laptop/computer to your Linksys and set up unique IP (192.168.1.2 or something).  Then go to your Aztech router (i.e. 192.168.1.1) and tell it you want to start the DHCP range at 192.168.1.3 so not to conflict with your hardcoded IPs.

Once that initial setup is done, make sure you do not use that WAN port on the Linksys and connect everything to the switch ports.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdperkins
Comment Utility
Sorry to take so long. Internet was down for a while and then I had to reset the router. Now I need to investigate media servers. Thanks.
0