Solved

Royalty Free High Defination Nature Videos

Posted on 2009-05-09
12
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Dear,
Many Nature Videos and clips are available on Youtube and someone can download while using and youtube Downloader utility.
My concern is not to find that quality videos but High Defination with  640*480 or 800*600 size.
Is there any Link or channel,forum where i can find such videos.?
Please help
Regards
Qaiser
0
Comment
Question by:kaliabutt
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:8slash4
ID: 24343013
I came across these wonderful  sites when i looked at your request on google.
1) http://www.gotfootagehd.com/royalty-free-footage/nature
2) http://www.fotosearch.com/video-footage/nature.html
3) http://www.footagehouse.com/nature.htm
4) http://www.gothidef.com/

You should know that these HD videos will cost you a little, but none the less there will be no worries about royalties.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24346955
YouTube does have high definition videos now.

See http://www.youtube.com/browse?s=mphd

Some of these are 640 by 480.  Some are better.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/YouTube#Video_quality

Not all are HD.  You might wish to rebrowse YouTube in the nature section areas again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaliabutt
ID: 24351565
Dear 8slash4:
I want Free.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kaliabutt
ID: 24351571
Dear dbrunton:

thanks for your comments
These are quite free...but when i download the Quality Falls very low...
I use youtube Robot for downloading.
Any advise!

Qaiser
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:8slash4
ID: 24351946
Just manually create a bookmark in your browser which has the location as this:

javascript:if(document.location.href.match(/http:\/\/[a-zA-Z\.]*youtube\.com\/watch/)){document.location.href='http://www.youtube.com/get_video?fmt='+(isHDAvailable?'22':'18')+'&video_id='+swfArgs['video_id']+'&t='+swfArgs['t']}

This will download the youtube HD file directly as a .mp4. Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:8slash4
ID: 24351951
PS: Do remember to load the high quality video first, before using this bookmark. Or else you will get the normal quality video.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaliabutt
ID: 24352396
Please tell me little details that i can download direct.
I am little bit confuse how to creat bookmark..
Plz tell me step by step..
Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
8slash4 earned 125 total points
ID: 24356587
Assuming you are using Mozilla Firefox, right click on the Bookmark toolbar and choose "New Bookmark". In the window that appears give a meaningful "name" and in the "location" copy and paste the below completely.

javascript:if(document.location.href.match(/http:\/\/[a-zA-Z\.]*youtube\.com\/watch/)){document.location.href='http://www.youtube.com/get_video?fmt='+(isHDAvailable?'22':'18')+'&video_id='+swfArgs['video_id']+'&t='+swfArgs['t']}

1) Now click on Ok, and the bookmark should appear on your toolbar.
2) Load youtube and when viewing the video of your choice, click on the HD button. This should load the High Quality version of the video.
3) Now click on the toolbar and your video will be downloaded in .MP4 format.
4) See the screenshot for more help.



Experts1.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaliabutt
ID: 24361784
Dear 8slash4:
Do you have more links ????
Youtube Grabbing has work Great
Regards
Qaiser
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:8slash4
ID: 24361921
Sorry dude, thats all i could find. But since the youtube downloader is working fine, why bother with other sites? Youtube is the best!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:8slash4
ID: 24361927
In case your problem has been solved, please choose one of the comments as the solution so that we can get the points for helping you out :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaliabutt
ID: 24362382
Dear 8Slash4,

I would be like to thank you very very much for solving my problem.
Great Help and Support from You.
Nice Comments Great
Thanks
Qaiser
0