Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Sony Vaio  WLAN keeps turning off..

Posted on 2009-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Friend's Sony Vaio VGN-NR11S runing Vista HP SP1 has a problem with the WLAN..

It just turns off on intermittently for no apparent reason - the light goes off, switching it on and off makes no difference, and it can't detect the network.. a re-boot usually brings it back for another few minutes or hour or so, the goes again.

Latest driver from Sony installed.

Any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24343400
It sounds like a hardware issues with the WLan card. You can try removing it out of the laptop and resetting it.
If you do get it out then you can order a new one. Make sure you order the same one or as close as you can to it.
You are unable to remove it a local shop can do it general not too expensive to change.

CT
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DTAHARLEV earned 900 total points
ID: 24344015
is windows vista managing the wireless connection or is the sony app?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:howardseth
howardseth earned 600 total points
ID: 24344752
It sounds like windows is turning it off.  Check your settings to make sure that when you are on battery and / or your power performance settings don't auto shut the wlan off.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:howardseth
ID: 24346135
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837058 Also Advanced settings and disable any turn off for the network card.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24433395
It was the Sony wireless configuration app running in background. Removed it from start-up..problem solved.
0