[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MYSQL select records for a specific day from date column

Posted on 2009-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a table in mysql with a day column with type DATE.
I need to select all the records for Monday. Is there any way to filter records by putting
the day condition on date column. e.g.

select * from mytable where day = SomeTranslationFunction('Sunday');


select * from mytable where day = SomeTranslationFunction('Sunday');

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SimonHowald
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
lwadwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24343090
Hi SimonHowald,

try ...

select * from mytable where dayofweek(day) = 2;

the dayofweek() function returns the day of the week as 1 = Sunday, 2 = Monday ...

You could also use the dayname() function.


lwadwell
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khr2003
ID: 24343297
hi
I do not think there is a problem in adding a function to the query, however you must take into account the output of that function. So you have to be aware of the function you are using.

regards
0