Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sun Solaris Unix Shell script that adds 2 to a string numeric and checks last value for changes

Posted on 2009-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Question: Currently our Sun E450 could detect room temperature ie ambient (from
 "prtdiag -v" and I've observed that it's consistently reporting about 2 Celsius lower
 than the general DC room temperature :

# prtdiag -v | grep -i ambie
AMBIENT    19

"date" command in this Solaris 8 box's format is :
# date
Sat May  9 06:06:58 SGT 2009


I'll need a Shell script that run every 1 minute (I'll put this into the crontab as
* * * * * /path/script_name) that will do the following :

I'll need this Shell script to be able to notify/email me when AMBIENT is :
(>= 21  AND there's a change from the reading one minute ago)   OR
(<= 20  AND the temperature recorded one minute ago is >= 21)

Above script basically notifies me once only (not repeatedly) when temperature
hits 21 C  but if temperature keep going up (at levels above 21 C) it will keep emailing/
notifying me.

This script only notify me once when temperature go below 21 C (but only notify
once and not repeatedly and it will stop notifying if room temperature stays below
20 C)

the script in pseudo codes :

Currentdatetime=yyyymmdd:hhmm   (24 hr format)
echo RoomTemp + " " + Currentdatetime  >> yyyymmdd_outputfile
add 2 to the value given by "prtdiag -v | grep AMBIENT" (call this variable RoomTemp
  if RoomTemp equals or exceeds 21
    check RoomTemp vs last_temperature recorded in last line of yyyymmdd_outputfile
        if RoomTemp equal or exceed 21 AND is higher than last_temperature
           email to myemail the value Currentdatetime+" "+":Room temp is now "+RoomTemp
        endif
  if last_temperature in last line of yyyymmdd_outputfile >= 21 and RoomTemp is <=20
    email to myemail the value Currentdatetime+" "+":Room temp now is down to "+RoomTemp
  endif
exit
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:svs
svs earned 160 total points
ID: 24344133
Wouldn't a $(your favorite monitoring software) work better that one-off script?

I'd use cfengine to pester me with warnings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 24344460
I'm not allowed to install freeware and if this software costs something, I'll
have to purchase it which is difficult in our budget-conscious environment
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ewest02 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24344595
Here is a rough and untested script... do to it as you will...

#/bin/sh

myemail_addr="admin@foobar.com"

outfile="`/usr/bin/date +%Y%M%D`.log"

# Get the current temp and adjust....
curTmp=`prtdiag -v |grep AMBIENT| sed -e 's/.*AMBIENT[  ]*\([0-9]*\).*/\1/'`
curtmp=`expr $curtmp + 2`

# Get the last temp.
if [ -f outfile ]  ; then
     prevTmp=`tail -1 outfile|sed -e 's/^\([0-9]*\) .*/\1/'`
else
    touch ${outfile}
    prevTmp=0
fi

#
# record temperature
#
echo "${curTmp} `/usr/bin/date +%Y%M%D:%R`" >> ${outfile}

#
# email as necessary...
if [ ${curtmp} -eq ${prevTmp} ] ; then
    exit 0
fi

if [ ${curTmp} -eq 21 -a ${curTmp} -gt ${prevTmp} ] ; then
        msg="Warning: temperature is 21"
elif [ ${curTmp} -gt 21 -a ${curTmp} -gt {prevTmp} ] ; then
        msg="Warning: temperature is increasing (${prevTmp -> ${curTmp})
elif [ ${curTmp} -lt 21 -a ${prevTmp} -ge 21 ] ; then
        msg="Temperature is done to ${curTmp}"
else
        exit 0
fi

echo "${msg}" |mail -s "Temp alert" ${myemail_addr}
exit 0

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 24449685


Think there's a problem with outfile :

# outfile="`/usr/bin/date +%Y%M%D`.log"
# echo $outfile
20092705/22/09.log

as the script gave following error when run using "ksh -v scriptname" :

>ksh -v chktemp.sh
ORACLE_HOME=`awk -F":" '/^[a-zA-Z]/{print $2}' /etc/oratab|head -1`
LD_LIBRARYPATH=$ORACLE_HOME/lib
MANPATH=/usr/perl5/man:/usr/bin/man:/usr/man:/opt/hpnpl/man
export PATH=/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/platform/SUNW,Ultra-4/sbin:\
/opt/netque/pse:$ORACLE_HOME/bin:.\
:/opt/hpnpl/bin:/opt/hpnpl/admin:/usr/lib/osa/bin:/usr/openwin/bin:/opt/VRTSvmsa/bin:/usr/lib\
  ORACLE_HOME MANPATH
[ -f /adm/remote_oracle/bin/proc ] && export PATH=$PATH:/adm/remote_oracle/bin
HOSTNAME=`/usr/bin/hostname`
export PS1='$HOSTNAME:$PWD >'
export UDTBIN=/usr/ud52/bin UDTHOME=/usr/ud52
alias bdump_prodcts='cd /oracle/product/8.1.7/admin/prodcts/bdump'
alias bdump_prodgbr='cd /oracle/product/8.1.7/admin/prodgbr/bdump'
alias bdump_prodldau='cd /oracle/product/8.1.7/admin/prodldau/bdump'
alias arch_prodcts='cd /oracle/archive/prodcts'
alias arch_prodgbr='cd /oracle/archive/prodgbr'
alias arch_prodldau='cd /oracle/archive/prodldau'
alias prtdiag='/usr/platform/sun4u/sbin/prtdiag'
alias jetadmin='cd /opt/hpnpl/admin/;jetadmin'
alias enstall='cd /opt/netque/pse;enstall -m'
set -o vi
sqlplus ()
{
echo $*
export oracle_sid=$ORACLE_SID
su - oracle -c "export ORACLE_SID=$oracle_sid;sqlplus $*"
}
#/bin/sh

myemail_addr="goh_pit_ong@sla.gov.sg"

outfile="`/usr/bin/date +%Y%M%D`.log"

# Get the current temp and adjust....
curTmp=`prtdiag -v |grep AMBIENT| sed -e 's/.*AMBIENT[  ]*\([0-9]*\).*/\1/'`
curtmp=`expr $curtmp + 2`
expr: syntax error

# Get the last temp.
if [ -f outfile ]  ; then
     prevTmp=`tail -1 outfile|sed -e 's/^\([0-9]*\) .*/\1/'`
else
    touch ${outfile}
    prevTmp=0
fi
touch: 20092805/22/09.log cannot create

#
# record temperature
#
echo "${curTmp} `/usr/bin/date +%Y%M%D:%R`" >> ${outfile}
chktemp.sh[22]: 20092805/22/09.log: cannot create

#
# email as necessary...
if [ ${curtmp} -eq ${prevTmp} ] ; then
    exit 0
fi
chktemp.sh[26]: test: argument expected

if [ ${curTmp} -eq 21 -a ${curTmp} -gt ${prevTmp} ] ; then
        msg="Warning: temperature is 21"
elif [ ${curTmp} -gt 21 -a ${curTmp} -gt {prevTmp} ] ; then
        msg="Warning: temperature is increasing (${prevTmp -> ${curTmp})"
elif [ ${curTmp} -lt 21 -a ${prevTmp} -ge 21 ] ; then
        msg="Temperature is done to ${curTmp}"
else
        exit 0
fi
chktemp.sh[32]: {prevTmp}: syntax error
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 24449695
Even after I've hardcoded as follows, got another error :
outfile="/tmp/a.a"

# ksh -v chktemp.sh
ORACLE_HOME=`awk -F":" '/^[a-zA-Z]/{print $2}' /etc/oratab|head -1`
LD_LIBRARYPATH=$ORACLE_HOME/lib
MANPATH=/usr/perl5/man:/usr/bin/man:/usr/man:/opt/hpnpl/man
export PATH=/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/platform/SUNW,Ultra-4/sbin:\
/opt/netque/pse:$ORACLE_HOME/bin:.\
:/opt/hpnpl/bin:/opt/hpnpl/admin:/usr/lib/osa/bin:/usr/openwin/bin:/opt/VRTSvmsa/bin:/usr/lib\
  ORACLE_HOME MANPATH
[ -f /adm/remote_oracle/bin/proc ] && export PATH=$PATH:/adm/remote_oracle/bin
HOSTNAME=`/usr/bin/hostname`
export PS1='$HOSTNAME:$PWD >'
export UDTBIN=/usr/ud52/bin UDTHOME=/usr/ud52
alias bdump_prodcts='cd /oracle/product/8.1.7/admin/prodcts/bdump'
alias bdump_prodgbr='cd /oracle/product/8.1.7/admin/prodgbr/bdump'
alias bdump_prodldau='cd /oracle/product/8.1.7/admin/prodldau/bdump'
alias arch_prodcts='cd /oracle/archive/prodcts'
alias arch_prodgbr='cd /oracle/archive/prodgbr'
alias arch_prodldau='cd /oracle/archive/prodldau'
alias prtdiag='/usr/platform/sun4u/sbin/prtdiag'
alias jetadmin='cd /opt/hpnpl/admin/;jetadmin'
alias enstall='cd /opt/netque/pse;enstall -m'
set -o vi
sqlplus ()
{
echo $*
export oracle_sid=$ORACLE_SID
su - oracle -c "export ORACLE_SID=$oracle_sid;sqlplus $*"
}
#/bin/sh

myemail_addr="goh_pit_ong@sla.gov.sg"

# outfile="`/usr/bin/date +%Y%M%D`.log"
outfile="/tmp/a.a"


# Get the current temp and adjust....
curTmp=`prtdiag -v |grep AMBIENT| sed -e 's/.*AMBIENT[  ]*\([0-9]*\).*/\1/'`
curtmp=`expr $curtmp + 2`
expr: syntax error

# Get the last temp.
if [ -f outfile ]  ; then
     prevTmp=`tail -1 outfile|sed -e 's/^\([0-9]*\) .*/\1/'`
else
    touch ${outfile}
    prevTmp=0
fi

#
# record temperature
#
echo "${curTmp} `/usr/bin/date +%Y%M%D:%R`" >> ${outfile}

#
# email as necessary...
if [ ${curtmp} -eq ${prevTmp} ] ; then
    exit 0
fi
chktemp.sh[28]: test: argument expected

if [ ${curTmp} -eq 21 -a ${curTmp} -gt ${prevTmp} ] ; then
        msg="Warning: temperature is 21"
elif [ ${curTmp} -gt 21 -a ${curTmp} -gt {prevTmp} ] ; then
        msg="Warning: temperature is increasing (${prevTmp -> ${curTmp})"
elif [ ${curTmp} -lt 21 -a ${prevTmp} -ge 21 ] ; then
        msg="Temperature is done to ${curTmp}"
else
        exit 0
fi
chktemp.sh[34]: {prevTmp}: syntax error


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ewest02
ewest02 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24458321
curtmp=`expr $curtmp + 2`
expr: syntax error

Did you mean:

curTmp=`expr ${curTmp} + 2`
expr: syntax error

With respect to the log file creation error: did you have permission to create that file? Note that filename created with date command

                 outfile="`/usr/bin/date +%Y%M%D`.log"

 is not fully qualified (eg no leading path) and will be created in the current working directory.
0