Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Thread Safe: Event

Posted on 2009-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I use events in my methods and what I like to know is, must I do something to make the events thread-safe or are the already that by default?
0
Comment
Question by:AWestEng
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 1500 total points
ID: 24343236
How to: Make Thread-Safe Calls to Windows Forms Controls
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms171728.aspx

hongjun
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SaedSalman
ID: 24343772
at the constructor add this line of code:
Control.CheckForIllegalCrossThreadCalls = true;

CheckForIllegalCrossThreadCalls is enabled by default is visual studio 2005
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:AWestEng
ID: 31579746
Not exactly what I was looking for, but maybe my fault. thx anyway
0