Solved

joining a cisco 3550 switch to exisiting network

Posted on 2009-05-09
7
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I am not a networking guy but am forced into this role due to lack of help. Here is the scenario.
I have a cisco 3550 and 2750 which will have one server a piece and .multiple clients hanging off of it. I need to join these switches to an exisiting network. This is what I have done so far.

The current network does not have a vtp domain set up so I have created a vlan that exists on their root switch. I was told that their vlan had to be on our switch.
I ran switchport mode access:
switchport access vlan #.
So now I see the vlan but still cannot hit their switch. I need to know is there anything else I need to do or did I miss a step. Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Sainai
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
ID: 24343628
1) Connect the two switches using an Ethernet crossover cable
     A trunk should automatically be created.
2) Create the VLAN
     vlan # ! replace # with VLAN number
3) Add the necessary ports to the new VLAN
     interface fastethernet 0/p ! replace "p" with interface number
     switchport access vlan #
4) Exit configuration mode and save config.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apd32123
ID: 24343972
Do a show interface XXX switchport on both ports and paste it here.  Also could you elaborate on the symptoms are you not able to telnet to the other switch?  Pass traffic through the other switch?  Etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24344002
Guys I really appreciate it. The biggest problem is that the switch that I connecting to is not ours. Now does anything have to be done on their side or is it just our side that I need to config the vlan on?

Once again thanks!
0
Myth Busting: MongoDB Scalability (it scales!)

I was talking with one of my colleagues from our Technical Account Manager team about MongoDB’s scalability. He mentioned to me that several customers have been telling him that “MongoDB doesn’t scale!” MongoDB’s scalability was in question?

My response was, “Is that a joke?"

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24344024
> Now does anything have to be done on their side or is it just our side that I need to config the vlan on?

Possibily.

If the switchport on the other switch has had it's configuration changed from the defaults, then it may need to be configured. Without knowing the current config of the other switch, it's impossible to say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24344742
Yes their side is configured.  Since it is configured and the vlan that I added with the ports are their vlan. Is there anything you can think of that would be preventing anything? Is there a security setting or anything? They are not running port security and so is there like a certain access mode that needs to changed or anything? Thanks...I think I am almost there.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24344964
Are they trunking the link to you?

Can you post the current config of your switch and indicate which port goes to the other switch and which ports your hosts are connected to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24347195
Yes it finally worked. It looks like they had us in the wrong vlan  or that's what I was told. Thanks alot!
0