[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to pass C# variable to HTML code ?!

Posted on 2009-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there,

I wanna pass one public variable named v_public from C# code to HTML.
I used following code but it didn't work properly!
Is there any idea?

Thanks a lot.


<asp:TemplateField >
                <ItemTemplate >
                <asp:Image ID="URL" runat="server" ImageUrl= "<%=v_public %>" />
                </ItemTemplate>
                </asp:TemplateField>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Super222
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:garethh86
ID: 24343303
Remove the ImageUrl= "<%=v_public %>" from your html code, in your code behind you can access this property like so:

//URL is the ID of your ASP image tag.

URL.ImageURL = "YourUrl"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shrikantss
ID: 24343310

try this i think it will work
<asp:TemplateField >
                <ItemTemplate >
                <asp:Image ID="URL" runat="server" ImageUrl= " '<%=v_public %>' "/>
                </ItemTemplate>
                </asp:TemplateField>
or try
<asp:TemplateField >
                <ItemTemplate >
                <asp:Image ID="URL" runat="server" ImageUrl= <%=v_public %>/>
                </ItemTemplate>
                </asp:TemplateField>


i think one them will definitely work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Super222
ID: 24343354
Thanks a lot for your quick reply.
@garethh86:I remoed the imageurl tag!! but in my ascx.cs code file this component was not recognized !!!!
@shrikantss: for this code nothing happend when i changed my code:
<asp:TemplateField >
                <ItemTemplate >
                <asp:Image ID="URL" runat="server" ImageUrl= " '<%=v_public %>' "/>
                </ItemTemplate>
                </asp:TemplateField>
and for the second one i got this error message:
Details: Server tags cannot contain constructs
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tillgeffken
ID: 24343728
Is this a Templatefield in some databound repeater/gridview? If yes try:

<asp:Image ID="URL" runat="server" ImageUrl='<%# Eval("v_public") %>' />

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Super222
ID: 24346830
Hi tillgeffken,
Thanks a lot for your reply.
Yes, it's a Templatefield in a gridview.
I want to get url from database in C# code page into one public variable then use its value in my HTML tag as image url.
I used the code that u mentioned but this error occurred.
------------------------
Exception Details: System.Web.HttpException: DataBinding: 'System.Data.DataRowView' does not contain a property with the name 'v_public'.
Line 11:                 <asp:TemplateField >
Line 12:                 <ItemTemplate>
Line 13:                 <asp:Image ID="URL12" runat="server" ImageUrl='<%# Eval("v_public") %>'/>
Line 14:                 </ItemTemplate>
Line 15:                 </asp:TemplateField>

Please help me to solve the problem ;)
Thanks a lot

  <asp:GridView   BorderWidth="0" ID="Show_News1" Width="100%"  runat="server" OnPageIndexChanging="gridView_PageIndexChanging" AutoGenerateColumns="False"   AllowPaging="True" AllowSorting="True" >
               
                <Columns>
                <asp:TemplateField >
                <ItemTemplate>
                <asp:Image ID="URL" runat="server" ImageUrl='<%# Eval("v_public") %>'/>
                </ItemTemplate>
                </asp:TemplateField>
                <asp:BoundField HeaderText="" DataField="Title" ShowHeader="false" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="News_Date" HeaderText="" ShowHeader="false" />
                <asp:HyperLinkField  HeaderText="" DataNavigateUrlFields="News_ID" DataTextField="News_ID" Target="_blank" DataNavigateUrlFormatString= "/Reports/News_Body.aspx?i={0}"/>
                </Columns>
            <RowStyle Height="22px" BackColor="#fefbe2" ForeColor="#004274"/>
            <PagerStyle BackColor="#D7EBFF" />
            <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="#e2f3fe" ForeColor="#004274"/>
            </asp:GridView>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tillgeffken earned 500 total points
ID: 24347576
That error means that its looking for a field named "v_public" but is unable to find it.

Whats the name of the column name holding your URL value in the database? Are you sure you're fetching it in your sqldatasource query? Remember it's case sensitive: (v_public != V_Public).

Please post the query you're using to pull the data and maybe the output of

EXEC sp_columns @table_name = 'YourTableName'
0