[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

If rapidshare.com, megashare.com ... use SAN storage to File Hosting?

Posted on 2009-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
If rapidshare.com, megashare.com use SAN storage to File Hosting?
Or is there other solution?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:laptop1vn
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Eightedge
Eightedge earned 150 total points
ID: 24343311
Most sites that allow uploads rely on SAN storage services like softlayer, which has multiple locations to  house the data.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
0ren earned 900 total points
ID: 24343611
there are many other soultions depend on the needs.

it begins with linuxboxes with a bunch of disks in array. usually with raid 4 5 or 6.
its the easiest and cheapest way to do it. just use lvm and create the file system from GUI.

you can install open filer which is an open source filer software similair to netapp .
it support nas san iscsi and so on. it has web and ssh management .

the next level is a dedicated filer like emc or netapp. you buy a package of software and hardware.
this solution is much more expensive then the first two but has some more stability , maybe performence ( depend on hardware ) and support.

the other are mid range to hi end storgae which cost a lot.

if i would do it i would use linux boxes with lvm arrays on each.
you got redundency , you can cluster them, you can expand file systems across machines, and its cheap.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 150 total points
ID: 24344514
Storage sites like that would probably use very large structured SANs with some kind of database to track users and their individual files as well as links and permissions to their files.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ai_ja_nai
ai_ja_nai earned 150 total points
ID: 24344538
The easiest way is to deploy a server and connect it to a bunch of NAS. That's the way we deal in our company
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 150 total points
ID: 24345029
They do use SAN but not only a simple SAN they also use SAN clusters in that they backup each other. There ae methods to do bolck level syncronization. Also they use multipoint mount of the volumes. So that all systems can mount the voulme simultaneously using multipath.
0