Solved

Help with designing crystal reports charts

Posted on 2009-05-09
7
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi There,

I am totally new to crystal reports.
I am looking to create charts.  The first will show level of quotes by company.
The second should show quotes by month
The third should show total values for ordered,  lost & pending.

On the first chart if you click on a company name, the other 2 charts data should reflect that companies data - (No clicking should show all companies combined.

I have tried doing a sub report and linking fields by company name but it only ever shows the first companies data.  If I click on the other companies bars it does nothing.

If I go to design view of the subreport and select refresh - hear it allows me to type the company name and only then will it display the data.

Can anyone help me with this please
0
Comment
Question by:mco32
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think you can make a chart clickable in that way.

What verion of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mco32
Comment Utility
8.0.1.0

Any way round it?  Just do separate graphs and feed in parameters?

Do even know if this can be done - totally new to this about 3 days now :-(
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Dan3D
Dan3D earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think Crystal would work like this, particularly an old version like CR 8.0x.

-Dan
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mco32
Comment Utility
do you know of any software that would do this?
Or would it have to be done through programming?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
I don't know of any

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mco32
Comment Utility
Thanks mlmcc
0