?
Solved

What is difference between dfshares and showmount ?

Posted on 2009-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What is difference between dfshares and showmount ? Both looks to same in Solaris as both is used to find out who can mounts the shared resources. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 600 total points
ID: 24343607
from man page

showmount lists all the clients that have remotely mounted a filesystem from host.

dfshares provides information about resources available to the host through a distributed file system of type FSType

showmount shows what is currently being mounted by other hosts

dfshares shows what is available to remote hosts (not necessarily mounted)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 400 total points
ID: 24348980
So, dfsshares shows who *could*, while showmount shows who *has*.

Note that for NFS version 3 and before, the showmount command isn't accurate at all, since there is a mount
action in NFS, but no unmount action.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31579756
Thank you :-)
0