Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LAN Connection

Posted on 2009-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In XP when the windows screensaver goes on and the user is asked to log back in - I have noticed that the network icon shows as Local Area Connection is now connected.
Some applications I use - require the connection to be persistant. Is there a setting to keep the connection alive at all times?
0
Comment
Question by:gwg80
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Macros82
ID: 24343792
Yeah go in to properties of your start menu and go to Task bar tab, notification
area. You can then choose when these icons show and when they are hidden.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
flopez235 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24343808
You can also check your Device Manager, Network Adapters, and right click on the Adapters properties.  Some Network Adapters have a Power Management option.  By default, it is set to "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power".  Just uncheck that so the computer does turn your NIC off.
0