Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade power supply

Posted on 2009-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I'm perparing to upgrade my dell dimension power supply from 250W to 400W, not having done this before, what checks and pitfalls should I be aware of??

The new power supply is dell compatible but my worry is the increase in power will damage other computer compenents or not work at all?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:mbschneikert
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 200 total points
ID: 24343882
Noramlly it will not. it will just supply more power to the system as need to make it more stable.

CT
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
whiteonline earned 1000 total points
ID: 24343894
There is no need to worry; the rating of 400W means that the power supply is capable of supplying 400W maximum power. Your computer will pull only as much power as it needs from the power supply to operate.

Just make sure all the connectors that are in place with your current 200W power supply are present when you install thew new one. It may help you to draw a diagram or take pictures before you disconnect anything.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:althakar
althakar earned 800 total points
ID: 24344143
now u can find 450W PSU.. if u increse PSU to 450W then u can add more components.. like additional fan, DVD rom...

intel core 2 duo, Nvidia card requires high power so its better to go for 450W..

dont worry nothign will happen if u change ur PSU from 200 to 450 or 400
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbschneikert
ID: 24344427
That's great, thanks for all the quick responses....confirms what I thought, though it's always better to check when electricity is involved!!

0