Solved

One of my partitions does not let me access it or do anything! Cannot format, CRC error when try to changedir

Posted on 2009-05-09
9
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Well, here's how it goes. I got the BSOD and my vista restarted itself. So all was going well until I tried to start my Steam installation up and, to my suprise, my explorer starts lagging out!

So I end explorer, and try it again a couple of times.

No further luck.
I go into my computer, realising that my D: partition (where steam is stored) has no size label on it, so I try to double click it and it goes very slow, then gives me "You need to format this partition before you can use it" etc etc.

I went into command prompt and tried to change the directory to "D:\" and it said "Data error (cyclic redundancy check). I tried a CHKDSK but it got stuck at "The type of file system is NTFS".

With one year's worth of work and memories on this drive, I really didn't want to format it. But I decided to go ahead with it, and when I tried it, it gave me an error! Something along the lines of "Windows can not access this drive. Please make sure it is connected up properly!".

Then I made a sigh of releif thinking Vista is maybe just glitching.

But now, CHKDSK has started after waiting for about 5 minutes, gave me another sigh of releif as it actually started checking my broken partition. I think the first stage stopped early, but it says that it processed all the file records, although it says below it that it processed "13463 large file records" which is no where near the 200k number.

So it is now verifying the indexes and I will post an update when it is finished. But please help me fix my problem !!! I REALLY don't want to have my data scrapped, it happened to me before and it put me in a real bad state of mind!

Thanks, EE!

This question is 500 points because I could not find a solution anywhere so I reckon this question is probably very difficult or rare.
0
Comment
Question by:Mattyc033444
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mattyc033444
ID: 24343906
I have attached the results, I am now running CHKDSK with the /F flag.
errors.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
althakar earned 125 total points
ID: 24344123
i would say use parted magic
http://download.cnet.com/Parted-Magic-LiveCD/3000-2094_4-10663999.html
and from here u can format ur HDD
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 125 total points
ID: 24344226
I would recommend using the manufactures diagnose disk and see if it can fix the error too.

CT
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24344313
You can also try using SwissKnife. Here's the link: http://www.compuapps.com/download/Swissknife/swissknife.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mattyc033444
ID: 24344544
thanks guys but i really need something to fix my problem, i want to retreive my files.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:althakar
ID: 24344654
so u want to retrive files from that corrupted partition...  try filescavanger but its paid software
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:skywalker39
skywalker39 earned 125 total points
ID: 24344746
I would try using the following.

http://www.diskinternals.com/
http://www.easeus.com/
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 125 total points
ID: 24345383
First

Using chkdsk was wrong.  If you've told it to do a repair it may have done more damage than good.

Second

Try GetDataBack http://www.runtime.org/  Free to try.  If it sees the missing files you pay for full functionality.

But use it to see what it can see.  If it does see the files then there are some free alternatives you can try as well.  Which could save you money.

Three

The disk may be bad.

Get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory and hard disk utils especially.

Make the CD and boot from it.  

Then test the hard disk with the correct manufacturer's util for your hard disk.  Do the long test.  That will most likely tell you if your disk is corrupt.

You can also obtain the hard disk manufacturer's utils from their own site if you don't wish to use the UBCD.
0