Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

whats the best ASA 5520 monitoring tool

Posted on 2009-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
whats the most recomended monitoring tool to monitor my ASA 5520 ?

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:gakhan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 24346511
The ASDM. If you have 8.x ASA version OS and ASDM 6.15 it has a really  nice set of graphs and dashboard right on the main page. I have seen nothing that can surpass the information provided right at your fingertips, and best part is that it is free.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 24346513
Next best thing is Manageengine's Firewall Analyzer
http://www.manageengine.com/products/firewall/index.html
All you have to do is point your syslogging on the ASA to the analyzer
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36908462
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0