Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Services.exe - CPU Hog

Posted on 2009-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Sometimes, when I reboot my Vista laptop, I notice that services.exe will hit about 50% of my CPU every 4 to 5 seconds.  If the CPU is relatively idle, this is not a problem.  If it's working hard, it is a problem.  How can I determine what services.exe is up to?  How can I get it under control?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
question earned 336 total points
ID: 24344327
use process explorer and you can easily get full details

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

-popularbhaskar
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 24345189
jdana--Another approach or one that can be used in combination with question's suggestion
http://www.optimizingpc.com/vista/msconfig.html
http://www.netsquirrel.com/msconfig/msconfig_vista.html
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 24345207
jdana--I should also have mentioned that services.exe is usually a legitimate Windows file.  It manages the operation of starting and stopping services. This process also deals with the automatic starting of services during the computers boot-up and the stopping of services during shut-down. This program is important for the stable and secure running of your computer and should not be terminated.
However, the legitimate version resides in C:\Windows\System32.  If you find it elsewhere it could be malware and you should run your antivirus and antispyware programs using the latest reference definitions.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:teryglenn1
ID: 24345918
What do you use for anti virus software?  I have seen Norton cause issues like this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31579775
jcimarron, Your first recommended link is a good one.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24407039
jdana--You are most welcome!
0