Solved

Dell Latitude d400 bios password reset?

Posted on 2009-05-09
6
4,415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My second question on EE,

I have a dell latitude d400 notebook computer and i set a bios config/admin password and forgot it and need to get back into my bios.  I have called dell numerous times and they always give me the same "master password" and it does not work someone please help!
0
Comment
Question by:alanisfan2008
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
You will tuely have to use a service like this.

http://www.pwcrack.com/security_chips_dell.shtml

CT
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:technious
technious earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
This solution is not for the novice or the faint of heart, but it does work on the latitude D400. Good luck!

P.S. Here is a web page with the same information, although the tutorial on the attached pdf is much better.

http://web.archive.org/web/20031103020606/http://qasimtoep.tripod.com/dell/dell6.html

dell.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iamshaked
Comment Utility
Someone has changed the actual bios password.
Ive read over technious's solution while this doesnt look like the exact model of laptop the OP is referring to, if you are going to go this route, please check for a tiny watch size battery that could possibly just be hidden under one of the panels on the back of the laptop or under the keyboard.
disconnecting this battery will reset the saved information retaining the bios password.
Most newer laptops have this battery accessible. just check under some panels.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:technious
Comment Utility
The solution is on my previous post is confirmed for a Latitude D400. As for a watch battery, that is usually on desktop PCs, but typically Dell Laptops do not have this, and even if they did it would not reset the password because of security features. I am afraid the only way to change the BIOS password on latitude D400 is to send it to a Dell service center, or to follow the solution on this page:
http://web.archive.org/web/20031103020606/http://qasimtoep.tripod.com/dell/dell6.html .

There are some tools out there that claim to be able to generate a master password with the service tag, but I have never had it work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:technious
Comment Utility
Any word on this author?
0