[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Troubleshooting SNMP Alerts with Solarwinds IP Monitor 8.5

Posted on 2009-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just moved our IP Monitor 8.5 instance from an old Windows 2000 physical machine to a Windows 2003 Virtual Machine running on ESX.  The migration went good for the most part, and the only remaining issue is getting the SNMP alerts to work right.  The SNMP Cold Starts seem ok, but the straight SNMP alerts are all down with a status of "The remote device failed to respond"

I don't have the luxury of knowing if these were 100% before the migration since the old machine is off and the license removed (parked).  There are only two SNMP alerts that work - they all use one of two communities, which are called "CommunityA" and "CommunitB" (not real names).  They all use port 161 and the OID is the same for system uptime.

I don't know a lot about SNMP and am wondering if I have to troubleshoot the communities somehow, but can't find them in any of the pages of IP Monitor.  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rosederekj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24351969
Hi,

The error "The remote device failed to respond" suggests that your IP Monitor is unable to connect to the device. Have you tried to manually ping any of the devices on which you are getting alert errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosederekj
ID: 24352299
the IP Monitor can connect, as the PING alerts for the same host are working fine.  For example, let's say MACHINEA has a PING alert and a SNMP alert.  The PING alert is working and online, but the SNMP alert shows the error above.

The only thing I could figure was it had something to do with the community setting?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24352523
Yes could be. Do you have a common community string on all machines. You can verify the community string on each machine if it is correct and co-relate it to the community strings you have put in your IP Monitor.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Diaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 24353105
snmp strings are case sensitive...ensure you have the correct letters capitalized if there are any
you might also try having log messages generated when snmp responses are requested at the managed device end to verify that the request arrives at the destination.  also if you have changed ip addresses of your management machine, a firewall may be blocking the new ip address, or the managed device may have an access-list determining what machines are allowed to make snmp requests against it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rosederekj
ID: 31579779
That was it - the machines were hard coded to accept SNMP monitoring from a specific IP.  When I changed the new machine to the IP of our old monitoring machine, it worked.  Thanks!
0