Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lightning storm killed Router

Posted on 2009-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We had a lightning storm here yesterday which killed my Router. After installing a new router and checking my computers (6) that were attached to the old router I am having problems with one. I get the message A Network Cable is Unplugged, I checked the cable and its fine. The Ethernet is onboard so I disabled it and installed a pci ethernet card. I am still getting the same message "A Network Cable is Unplugged". Any suggestions would be appreciated. I hope my board is not damaged although everything else appears to work well.

Phil

Dell Dimension 2400, XP pro
0
Comment
Question by:philschwartz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24344366
Check in device manager that the integrated NIC is disabled and that the new PCI NIC has no issues. Then check your TCP/IP settings for proper configuration.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rettif9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24344394
Assuming that the Local Area Connection property sheet is configured to use the correct NIC and that you have found no TCP/IP misconfiuration or corrected it. the next step is to open a command Start -> run -> type cmd. at the prompt type ipconfig /release then when you get a new command prompt type ipconfig /renew. Or you can click the Local area connection icon in the sytem tray and click repair or you can just reboot. This should re-establish the connection.

rettif9
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24344542
Unplugged cable is usually either:
- crossover cable used with a switch that has no automatic switchover port, or it's connected to the external port by mistake;
- bad cable;
- not negotiating the speed correctly.

move the speed of the card (properties of the NIC in device manager, advanced) to 10-mbs / half duplex and see if it connects, and take it from there (move to 100, fdx etc.)

also obviously try a different port and a different cable.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:philschwartz
ID: 24344895
I checked the device manager, the integrated NIC is disabled and that the new PCI NIC has no issues. When I type ipconfig /release at the command prompt the response is: "The operation failed as no adapter is in the state permissible for this operation".

The repair option is grayed out so I cant click on it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DTAHARLEV
DTAHARLEV earned 1000 total points
ID: 24344925
nono, the ipconfig thing is only good once you have a PHYSICAL connection. did you try and downgrade it to 10/half? and replace the cable / port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philschwartz
ID: 24345004
I downgraded to 10/half and replace the cable port still, no change happened. I then rebooted and still no change.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24345231
So you tried it on a different switch port, using a different cable, and still no luck? Did the surge knock out the computer? Again, this is a physical issue, not TCP/IP or anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philschwartz
ID: 24345379
I was starting to get very frustrated over this so just for the heck of it I changed the pci NIC. That was the problem, all works fine again. What are the odds of a bad pci NIC? I then checked the integrated NIC again and it's still bad, so I will have to assume that the surge killed the integrated NIC.

Thank you,

Phil
0