Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to carry keys + cell + money clip + other stuff in summertime?

Posted on 2009-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In fall/winter/spring I wear a light weight fleece jacket with two large hand pockets to carry around all my stuff. And I often wear it while in the office as well. It's very convenient.

But in the summer time it's just too warm to wear it.

So does anyone know of a piece of clothing like a vest that is super light weight?

Or a piece of clothing that is just designed to support a few pockets?

Other than using a bag how do you carry around all your stuff in the summer?

I'm thinking someone should make a wearable bag.
0
Comment
Question by:veedar
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
carsonsig earned 336 total points
ID: 24344375
your options would be man purse, cargo pants, or the secret traveler pants with the unseen pockets.  they come with slightly wider legs in docker type styles.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 336 total points
ID: 24344399
Jeff Atwood's blog sometimes touches on some aspects of the problem

http://www.codinghorror.com/blog/archives/001259.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew Nguyen
Matthew Nguyen earned 332 total points
ID: 24344919
I have a North Face vest that I wear that is pretty light weight as I do a lot of outdoor activity, but as well, wear into the office, it's the North Face Wndwall.  I'm not sure how warm it gets in the summer time for you, but even in 70 degree weather, the vest gets too warm for me and I'm back to just the pant pockets.  

Getting a belt holster for your cell phone will save you a lot of space in your normal pant packets, you'll be amazed how much space a cell phone can actually take up.  As mentioned above, cargo pants give you more pocket space down by your knees instead at you side pockets.  I also have a few pants that have interior pockets/compartments in the side pockets that help me segregate things.  

Other than getting a waist bag, utility belt or shoulder sling bag,  reducing is usually my best option for me.  

Good luck
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 332 total points
ID: 24346019
I can not think of the name of it, but your question reminded me of my trips to other countries where I wanted to protect my things and not have them in a pocket or wallet.
I bought a leather pouch that was worn around the waist and had two pouches inside and a zipper lock on the outside.

I also found a shoulder strap that is worn under a shirt to protect driver's license, passport, cash. This would not work for a cell phone.

Another place I hid cash was in my sock, just slipped it down into my sock on the side above the ankle.

I see no reason why the waist pouch would not be fine for keys, phone and you can jog in it because  did.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 332 total points
ID: 24356881
I recently saw something like what you're wanting at a flea market.  A woman had taken old jeans, cut the legs off, and made something that resembled a bandoleer / sash.  It was about 4" wide, and had several pockets sewn on to it.  She was wearing one with her workout sweats.  She had keys, wallet, phone, etc., all in the pockets sewn in.  I'd think a seamstress or tailor should be able to whip you up a few in a few minutes, in several different colors and fabrics.  Or, you could have a leathersmith put one together for you.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nancy McCullough
Nancy McCullough earned 332 total points
ID: 24360328
A money belt, or variation thereof, sounds like it might fit the bill (no pun intended - haha). They can attach under your clothing and can often hold far more than what you've mentioned.

There are various options found here:

http://www.mec.ca/Products/product_listing.jsp?bmLocale=en&FOLDER%3C%3Efolder_id=2534374302861417&bmUID=1242089143081

0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:veedar
ID: 31579783
Thanks everyone for the good ideas.
0