Solved

Server (w3wp..exe) goes crazy when iphone is connected to exchange server

Posted on 2009-05-09
13
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When I try to connect my iphone to my office exchange server, I won´t get any syncronization and would get a connection error after a while, meanwhile my exchange server is going crazy, the proceesor is almost at full in the w3wp.exe process. Did I explain my self?, could anybody help me?.

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:marpanet
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24344524
is the iphone configured w/ an account via OWA? also, why are you connecting it directly to the exch serveR?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 24344617
Is this not the way to sync mails, contacts, calendar to my iphone?
I just want my iphone to sync contacts, mails, and calendar with my exchange user.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24344628
create a profile on your desktop / laptop and connect it there... physically connecting an iphone to the exchange server is a very bad idea...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 24344832
Why is that??... hehehe...
My boss is very square minded.... I need to sync everything or I will get fired... hehehe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24344922
did you try the apple Exchange tool?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ikshf143
ID: 24344947
Hi,

I believe you are using ActiveSync to sync wirelessly. If so then check the application logs on the Exchange server for any errors and also see what is the error on the Mobile Device? IS the Exchange server 2003 or 2007? Do we have a single Exchange server scenario or Multiple Exchange servers? Please help me with the above informations

Imran
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 24344951
Where can I get that one?,
Is this a software to install on my server?... sorry for my ignorance..
thank you for still helping me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ikshf143
ID: 24344953
Just to get you started try to sync each thing individually, I mean just select contacts and try to sync. Select Emails and uncheck contacts and then sync and so on. This would give us an Idea if it is something related to connectivity or Mailbox?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ikshf143
ID: 24344969
If Exchange server is 2003 SP2 then this could help
http://support.microsoft.com//kb/941439
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 24345369
I installed the fix, and didn´t worked..... it's really rare,,, I noticed that the iphone does syncronize the name of the folders on the mailbox, but can´t manage to download any messages or contacts.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ikshf143 earned 500 total points
ID: 24345422
Check if the user you are trying for has any large attachments in the Inbox. Why I am saying this is because ActiveSync works wirelessly using the Airsync protocol so it is will have problems with the downloading of the attachments.

+ If you find any large attachments trying moving them to the any other Folder.
+ Try creating a new test user in AD with Mailbox & send a couple of Emails to that user. Try to download those emails using activesync using the same phone.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Poker_Dave
ID: 24346620
First get your server operating properly by following this:

-------> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/900243 


Then try your syncc setup again from scratch.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 31579784
I did fix the problem adding a new user without emails, contacts or calendar, but still dosen´t fix the problem about the processor going crazy... I think it has something to do with the permissions and rights of the users...
0