Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Domains and CAL's

Posted on 2009-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
If I'm using Windows Server 2003 R2 Std Edition, do I need to purchase any CAL's when I create my domain and join computers to the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:msheppard74
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24345022
Most certainly.
You'll need one Server CAL for each user or device (depending on which license type you buy/prefer) accessing your server.When you install a server into your domain, set the licensing type to "Per User or Per Seat", not to "Per Server". This will allow you to use your licenses for all your servers, unlike the "Per Server" licensing, which will license individual servers.
If you bought a "normal" server license, 5 CALs should be included; the volume licensing version doesn't include any CALs.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 24345025
Every user or every machine which connects to the server needs a CAL.
0