Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Removing Servers from a Domain

Posted on 2009-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Two servers that were on my network have crashed and not re-built.  They have been replaced by new servers with different names.  They both ran AD.  My Exchange Server 2007 stiil looks for them and when unable to find them I get a error message in Event Viewer.  What is the best way to tell Exhange 2007(Windows 2003 Server Standard(64x) that these servers o longer exit?
0
Comment
Question by:kheaney
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jesusrulesme earned 800 total points
ID: 24345019
ADSIEdit.msc and going through Active Directory Users & Computers & Sites & Services.

Here's a good place to start:

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ikshf143
ikshf143 earned 400 total points
ID: 24345057
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DTAHARLEV
DTAHARLEV earned 800 total points
ID: 24345307
If you erase them from DNS and from ESM, 95% of your problems will be solved. Don't forget to delete the reverse records and SRV records.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DTAHARLEV
DTAHARLEV earned 800 total points
ID: 24345313
If they held any FSMO roles, don't forget to seize them, too.
0