Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Viewing of Hard Drive

Posted on 2009-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Is there a way to browse a remote computer's hard drive without signing in and doing it without the remote user knowing? Of course,  that is if you are also admin on that remote machine.

We use Active Directory on Windows 2003 servers.
0
Comment
Question by:shornesr
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nealerocks earned 2000 total points
ID: 24345184
Just connect to the computer via the run command.
Click on start and run and enter \\*computername*\c$

Then you can browse the c drive so long as you are an admin and they wont know you are doing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shornesr
ID: 24345199
Is there a GUI or do I have to do it commandline all the way?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 24345224
When you type that command the windows explorer box will open and you can see the folders. You don't need to use the command line.

You could also open windows explorer and type \\*computername*\c$
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Paul_W360
ID: 24345238
You can also type \\*computername*\c$ into explorer address bar. This should be bring you to the local C: drive of the remote computer. Requirements are that you can reach the remote computer via netbios and that administrative shares are enabled on the remote machine and that the account that you are logged in with is also admin on the remote machine. Also, in Local Security Polices>Local Polices>Securityoptions> be sure that "Network access: Sharing and security model for local accounts" is set to "Classic - local Users authenticate as themself". With this checked, the planned task should be possible without problems. If there are problems, report back and there will for sure be help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24345302
if you can't authenticate initially, click start / run / cmd
type in
net use \\computername /user:<user you wanna use>
after that you're authenticated to the users' computer, and can access it via \\computername\c$. you can even map a drive on your own machine for easier viewing:

net use k: \\computername\c$ will make your "K" drive be the remote user's C drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shornesr
ID: 31579807
Thanks!
0