Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto CC Outgoing EMAIL

Posted on 2009-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I set exchange (SBS) to automatically cc all outgoing mail from a particular user whi is using remote webmail
0
Comment
Question by:Optimus-IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DTAHARLEV earned 1500 total points
ID: 24345256
If you set it through Outlook using his profile, it'll work. Just create a rule to check messages as they are sent, and CC the relevant person. Start a new rule, start from a blank rule, check messages that are sent, don't select anything, it'll say "this will apply to all messages", next, and "CC a person". See screenshot.


outlookrule.GIF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24345267
please ignore the previous message, it was not meant to be posted. That is obviously a client only rule.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24346012
If it is SBS 2008 with Exchange 2007, configure a transport rule.

If SBS 2003,

You can forward a copy of received messages if using exchange by going to the users profile in active directory and under the Exchange general tab select delivery options and froward a copy.

You can also send a copy (cc) to another recipient when receiving or sending using the rules wizard under tools in Outlook, but outlook has to be open for this to work.

Again if using Exchange using OWA to create a rule would be applied without Outlook being open.
For both of the last 2 you probably need separate rules for sending and receiving.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Optimus-IT
ID: 31579809
The solution worked but did not provide the exact condition I required
0